The desire to excel. The passion to dedicate. The determination to see it through.

Saturday, March 31, 2007


Cai4 xin1
(aka flowering cabbage or brassica chinensis var. parachinensis).

Pork cubes with potatoes.

Bean curd with Mozarella cheese.

I finished my FST lab report on Chinese kale (kai lan)!!! So you could imagine I was craving for green vegetables after that. I had a sudden urge to have home-cooked food so I went out, bought some food and cooked (finished cooking in about 30min because I needed a lot of time for studying)!

I spent the rest of the day studying and studying. I'm damn tired and my shoulder's gonna break. I need an Osim, really. Got to study some chemistry after dinner till 10pm tonight and I'm done for the day! FYI, I have a no-studying-after-ten policy since I'll probably be sleeping rather than studying. Ok, dinner's ready, I gtg.

Friday, March 30, 2007


Chewy and I were the first pair to finish lab again!

I skipped lecture this afternoon. I forgot to bring my notes!!! Anyway, he usually reads from the notes and the module is 100% self-studyable.

Anyway, after my lessons, Jimmy and I went to eat at Sakae AGAIN. Ate wasabi today. Irk. I still don't like it.

Today, I trained for a very long time (around 5.00pm till about 8.40pm). After which Hazel and I talked till it was 10pm! I spent an hour talking to her! It's the first time I've ever talked so much with her since I know of her existence in August last year. Oh well. No dinner today. I'm hungering. Just had a banana and now I'm drinking orange juice! I'm still hungering!

Reading the thoughts of others, I realized that many people feel the same way as I do, but not everyone thinks the way that I do. We can feel the same thing and yet have very different perspectives. Yet, there are others who have never felt the way that I do and tonnes of others that have. Pardon me for stating the obvious. With all things said and done, let's just say I'm thankful for the person I've become (no matter how imperfect that may be). I've always wondered what would have happened/have not happened if I threw my life away 7 years ago. Thank God I chose life.

Thursday, March 29, 2007


I have a bad habit when I'm home. I can't eat anything like it's supposed to be eaten. Anyway, for today, I made some snack by throwing in all my chocolates (Hershey's Kisses, Milky Bar and two other types of chocolates) together with rice krispies and corn flakes into the microwave oven. It looks gross but it's DAMN nice. Too bad I didn't have any bananas. Hang on, let me place an order for bananas (it's out of season in my garden). Ok, done.

Anyway, check out what I crapped out for Analytical Chemistry Reflective Thoughts. A weak attempt to tie in voltammetry with stuff in the body. Oh well. It's supposed to be a short write up which is creative. It's optional! Bonus marks apply, stuff like that.

WARNING: The following content is lame.

Voltammetry and Proteins

Redox reactions occur all the time in our bodies. In the cell of an organism, many functions are carried out by cells passing electrons through complex pathways (e.g. the electron transport chain during the process of respiration).

Proteins could transfer electrons to each other and this flow of electrons would generate a current. It is rather interesting to note that there are electrical currents in our bodies.

Perhaps it would be interesting to be able to measure such currents using voltammetric methods. If this investigation could be dangerous in vivo, perhaps a study of native proteins and current flow through voltammetric methods in vitro would be viable.

Since voltammetric methods rely on the potential applied to the electrode, the experimental parameter of potential may be varied and this could consequently have an effect on the redox electron transfer reactions driven by proteins which may speed up or slow down the reactions.

It would be interesting if we could speed up certain reactions in the body!

Wednesday, March 28, 2007


I spent most of the day on my human nutrition project! Skipped lunch again and my father was reprimanding me for that. Well well. NO TIME. I learnt a bit more about Adobe Photoshop. It was an image editing (we're working on a poster presentation). It's damn expensive to print a poster. Oh well. Better to spend money on education than almost anywhere else. I think our project is looking healthy and so I'm happy.

In the evening, we had AWC training. We did quite a bit of dry firing. After that, I shot a 30-shot grouping. I improved. =)

Lastly, I had to shoot 10 shots of the score 10 in the minimum amount of shots. It's rather stressful I guess but I was far less stressed than I was a year ago. I took 39 shots to complete my tenth 10.

  1. In my first series, I started to get stressed after I shot three 10s in 6 shots.
  2. My last series was stressful since I had 2 more 10s to go and it was 9.45pm (I think). I took a lot of effort just to stay calm and I forced myself to put down the gun even though there wasn't much time left.

The last time I had this kind of training (about a year ago), I couldn't complete the number of shots in time. Sad. So, I was rather determined to complete it. You cannot imagine my jubilation when I shot my tenth 10. Initially, I was horrified when I rolled back the card because I felt that I shot a 10 but couldn't find it on the card. It was almost entirely overlapped another 10. When I found it I was damn happy and exclaimed when I got it back (I'm usually quite quiet in the range although many of you may find that hard to believe). Anyway, I don't think there was anyone else shooting (besides Shu Zhe who finished his shot) since some of the range lights were already turned off.

Areas to improve:
  • Time taken to fire
  • Triggering
  • Learn to SIGHT. Tsk.

After training, we went to Jln Kayu for supper.

Tuesday, March 27, 2007


After nutrition lecture, Chewy and I stayed back to do our project (for human nutrition)! We don't know how to use Adobe Photoshop!!! Hai. It ain't so easy to learn or maybe it's just me. At least I know how to use Paint! Anyway, the project looks good. I'm kind of impressed with our work so far. Chewy has happy ideas. Love my lab partner/project partner/classmate!!!

So you can imagine I was thinking about food all the way through lecture and at our project meeting! I was tempted to eat but I was trying to control myself until Sandra came along and I couldn't help but ask her to get something for me to eat. So she chose to buy me a curry puff. I gobbled it down. After a while, I asked her to get me more food! So she got me some Milo chocolate nuggets. After I was done with my project meeting, Sandra and I bought kebab wraps from the bazaar! She insisted on paying for everything since she was taking a lift home. Haha! I want to drive Sandra home more often (now you know, I can be bribed with food)!!! I was going to drop her along the expressway but since she was so nice... I dropped her home. Hehe. Yay. We have a date to go to the zoo together. Love Sandra too (YUCKS, did I just type that?!?!?)

For you and anyone else this applies to...
It sucks when you can't perform at the right place and at the right time. Been there, done that. It's a bloody F-ed up thing. It's a mental thing. I'm no expert but I think you've seen how F-ed up I can be when I don't perform, so believe me when I say I know how it feels. It isn't easy to deal with but you can overcome it. Make the decision, put it behind you and try again. Genuinely put it behind you, if not it's gonna be an error carry forward kind of thing. Persevere and I promise you we will see the day that we perform at the right place and right time. Think about what I told you earlier today. Forget the results, enjoy the sport and take some relaxin.

Monday, March 26, 2007


After school, Jimmy and I went to Jubilee to eat and play arcade. After that, we met with other AWC people (HJ, XY and JY) to watch Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (TMNT)! It's entirely animated! I love(d) it!!! Raphael is still as cool as ever and Michaelangelo is DAMN funny. They spoke 3 words of chinese in the movie! WOW.

Anyway, we played some more arcade and played pool. Tsk. HJ beat me in Daytona (she's played less than 10 times). Wah. My ego got crushed. For those of you who've play Daytona with me, you'd know why. HJ beat me in our first round of pool too (she's played about 5 times). Ouch again. Haha. HAI. I'd better not run with her. If she beats me in running too... then... tsk tsk. Ego-crushing day!!! Totally!!! Ouch ouch ouch! Ok, it's time to move on with life. I'm officially resigning from arcade and pool!!!

Oh yah! Saw Mei Juan at Cineleisure. She's damn siao man. Maybe we should start playing bball together again. I wanna play soccer!!! Ok, these are all post-exam activities.

movie + pool + arcade = most happening day this semester

Sunday, March 25, 2007


Spent the day doing work.

Check out this song: Mad World by Gary Jules

Take a look at the lyrics. Simply depressing...

Mad World by Gary Jules

All around me are farmiliar faces
Worn out places, worn out faces
Bright and early for their daily races
Going nowhere, going nowhere
Their tears are filling up their glasses
No expression, no expression
Hide my head I want to drown my sorrow
No tomorrow, no tomorrow

And I find it kind of funny
I find it kind of sad
The dreams in which I'm dying
Are the best I've ever had
I find it hard to tell you
I find it hard to take
When people run in circles
It's a very, very
Mad world
Mad world

Children waiting for the day they feel good
Happy Birthday, Happy Birthday
And I feel the way that every child should
Sit and listen, sit and listen
Went to school and I was very nervous
No one knew me, no one knew me
Hello teacher tell me what's my lesson
Look right through me, look right through me

And I find it kind of funny
I find it kind of sad
The dreams in which I'm dying
Are the best I've ever had
I find it hard to tell you
I find it hard to take
When people run in circles
It's a very, very
Mad world
Mad world
Illogical world
Mad world

Saturday, March 24, 2007


Titus invaded my study room and thus my ground space so I dumped my work on top of it. He didn't even flinch. Lazy dog! By the way, he likes to walk in and out of the room so sometimes I would shut the door so he can't get in.. then my father would open the door for him. Futile.

Congratulations to How pQ and her group! The Singapore Tourism Board is interested in their proposal to redevelop Turf City (Bukit Timah)! Yucks. We used to train there and even had National X-Cty there. The worst terrain ever (because it's just roads and grass, there ain't no terrain.. boring). MacRitchie is still the best!

In the evening, my father and I went for dinner and now I'm too full to do my work. Shall leave it till tomorrow. I accomplished quite a lot of work today. In the morning, I went down to HomeTeamNS to do 2 hours of dry firing. After that, it's been work, work, work, dinner and now.

Anyway, I passed by the zoo on the way to training. I NEED to go to the zoo!!! When are the arctic animals leaving?!?!?

Now drinking Wincarnis (a tonic red wine). It's sweet like port wine. I need some cheese to go along. I shall buy some nice cheese and good port after the exams!

Some days, the place where my heart is.. it's hollow. Other days, it beats so hard that I think I'm gonna die. Either way... Anywhere is. Like I said, keep me busy. I'm gonna become a mugger again. It's been.. too long. Tsk. Tsk. Tsk. I need to run. Run! Run! Run!

Friday, March 23, 2007


FST: Couldn't help but spot the letters in my CM lecture notes..
Today, we did the same endurance stuff as Wednesday i.e. 3 sets of 10 repetitions of gun lifting (30 seconds) and 3 sets of 10 repetitions of the minute muscle training thingy. The minute muscle thingy is damn tough can? The gun was shaking like there was an earthquake and it was so hard to maintain sight relationship!!!

Ok, maybe it's just tough to me. QL and Hazel do until like no kick! Haha. After that, Ruihong ask me to shoot 25-shot grouping. He asked me to rest for an indefinite period of time before doing that. When I asked him if I could start shooting, he was showing me how to massage my forearm muscles and he ask me to 'just massage'. I must have looked like I was dying cos he didn't tell the rest to do that. Ok, to be fair, I was dying. Haha.

Anyway, I wanted to rush through my shots cos I was thinking the grouping sure like shit and I was damn tired but I realized that wasn't the point of training so I tried nice, happy shots.

Here's the grouping for 25 shots (with Model 100).. I improved!!!

After training, QL and I went for dinner/supper near Aljunied!

Thursday, March 22, 2007

Shopping List (For CK's Eyes)

Here's my shopping list as you requested:
  1. Jeans (straight cut, men's type, black)
  2. Tshirt (Big and BAGGY)
  3. Track shoes
  4. Boxer shorts
  5. Anything else UGLY!
I bet if we really went shopping for these items, CK's gonna drag me out for shopping on another day. Ok. We go buy bikini. Bikini how to wear to school? SRC don't even allow 2 piece. HAHA.

Ok, here's the deal: I provide you with Monopoly$200 to go shopping with me for my stuff ok? The aim is to bring back a (rich) boyfriend from Canada! (",) Once again, I AM NOT DESPERATE. Stop introducing WEIRD people to me and telling them I think they are cute when they are really AH-HEM!!! Haha. Throw face. Throw face. Throw throw face. But since you all so concerned for me.. I'm touched. Ok, we set date. I end exams on April 30. When you end?!

My goodness.. You and Felicia ar.. AIYO. Stop discussing sensitive issues. EEE. Damn paiseh. How come everyone keep laughing at me?!?! =(

Oh, one more thing to add:
Andrew (Quek) is DAMN funny... In msn, he said...

Andrew says:
i melt... in boiling water.... just to.... kiss away the bitterness and make your cup of coffee tastier.... okay!!!!!!!

This is in the context of him being sugar. He think's he's sweet. Tsk.


Tsk. Boy, boy, BOY.

lingling >> pQ's sister!

We met up with the Summer Programme people/"alumni" today. Got some valuable information from them! After that, Valen (my car's name) dropped HJ off at SAFRA.

In the evening, pQ wouldn't pick up my call! I had to go to her house. At her place, I found her sleeping. Haha. Woke grumps up to have her first meal of the day. Tsk. Sunplaza Foodcourt under renovation and so is the nice coffeeshop at Yishun!!! We (pQ, ling ling and I) went to some not-so-nice coffeeshop. Throat pain sia. Yell and laugh until can die. I wanted to watch the movie "Music and Lyrics" but I had no mood. Too lazy to enter pQ's house again as well so I just went home. Wanted to drop by Seletar Reservoir but it was too crowded. Ok, pQ's getting mushy and saying yucky things to me. And NO, I do not want to go to your place to sing a lullaby to keep you awake. Haha. Eek. pQ's hair is really short!!! Like some boy. Later people thought I dating some boy sia. Everyday meet her/him. Eeee.

Ok, I realized I'm really not observant when I drive (ok, I admit.. not just when I drive.. all the time...) I only see the road and not the surroundings. Anyway, just got reminded that Spiderman 3 is coming out (3rd May). I'm gonna meet Andrew (Quek) to watch it since we watched Spiderman 1 and 2 together! HAHAHA.. Oops, too enthusiastic.

Wednesday, March 21, 2007


Today was a horrible lab day!!! The 2 experiments we had to do was so long. We kept repeating results due to illogical results! Guess what, we realized (after "finishing" the experiment) that the machine was spoilt. Great. We skipped lunch. I was so sad. My lab partner and I were so sian that we just stoned there and decided to do things really slowly. We were sianzed by the fact that we had wait for about 5 min for each reading ( we took 20+ readings) and that the results were ridiculous. It was our final day of CM lab. Tsk.

I was going to starve to death! After I met up with Jimmy, we decided to eat at Sakae Sushi before training. I felt better after that (just that there wasn't enough time to gobble happily.. actually the main reason was that I don't think I'm supposed to stuff myself prior to training?)

Training was like wow. Ouch. We did some endurance thingy. Wah. My muscles shall ache like mad tomorrow. This kind of endurance is rather unfarmiliar to me. It's not the kind of endurance you use in running. I concentrated on the sight relationship so much and I almost died after each repetition. Hazel do until like no kick! Time for me to train my muscles. Anyway, we learned about training minute muscular movements to shift the sights into the aiming area.

Talking about conditioning those muscles, if my memory does not fail me, Siew Peng taught me a total of 6 excercises to train the relevant muscles! I wrote/drew them out on some paper. Hope I can understand what I mean.

Anyway, here's a bug I squished with my windscreen wiper
(Don't worry, the car was stationary when I took the photo):
I'm quite gross right? I didn't want to squish it with my wipers but it was too tempting! Anyway, it left bug juice on the windscreen. I shall clean it off tomorrow.

Tuesday, March 20, 2007


In the evening, we had our NUSIS Committee meeting. Quite productive! After that, Jimmy, LK, Desmond, JY, Adrienne and I went for dinner/supper at AMK S11.

Today, I received my test results for 3 subjects. I did well for 2 of them but the Analytical Chemistry test result was a disappointment. By my brother's standards, that would be a fail (because it ain't A).

I think my expectations of myself have been too low. Just can't seem to be as hardworking as I used to be. I've been too lazy and slacking/playing too much. Time to pull up my C.A.P. to a safe zone. pQ: Remember that contract we drew up about studying? We've got to put that in action (for both you and me.. we got to edit that contract).

Some ground rules:
  • If it ain't an A or fullmarks, it's a fail.
  • There should be only 2 areas of concern in my life: shooting and academia.

Strive harder.
"It only hurts until you die." - That 70s Show

Here's a preview of that contract:

January 3, 2006
Koh Szar Mein Jaime and How Pei Qing
The following sets forth the terms and conditions of the agreement between
Koh Szar Mein Jaime (referred to as "Jaime") and How Pei Qing (referred to as "pQ").
Whereas "Jaime" is a guardian who plans to maximise “pQ’s” full potential
in the aspect of academia.
Whereas "pQ" who by virtue of her prior experience, was a slacker.
The parties agree to the following:
"Jaime" will babysit “pQ” in pursuing a Cumulative Average Point (CAP) of
at least 4.5 for “pQ”.
"Jaime" will be responsible for:
1.   Providing an appropriate venue for study and academic pursuits.
2.  Supervising and ensuring “pQ” uses her time productively by studying while
in “Jaime’s” company.
3.   Encouraging “pQ” to “study” at least 21 hours at week (i.e. 3 hours per day)
where “study” is defined as academic pursuit with the exclusion of attending
lectures, tutorials, project meetings and doing tutorials and other
compulsory assignments.
4.   Ensuring “pQ” attends all lectures and tutorials.
"pQ" will be responsible for:
1.   Ensuring that all lecture notes are printed and ready for lectures.
2.  Completing all tutorials, projects and assignments by the deadlines set by the
3.   Printing all readings and to read them consistently.
"Jaime" and "pQ" will be jointly responsible for:
1.   Working towards the goal of achieving a CAP of at least 4.5 for “pQ”.
2.   Hunting for food to energise and fuel their academic pursuits.
The parties further agree that "Jaime" shall not receive more than 5% of “pQ’s”
verbal abuses.
The Parties further agree that "Jaime" and "pQ" will refrain from physical abuse
and biting each other’s heads off.
It is further agreed that "pQ" will lead a healthy lifestyle by sleeping enough,
excercising, eating well and indulging in a few leisure activities to further
enhance her academic performance.
     In the event of the death of "Jaime" or “pQ”, life goes on, keep studying!
If involuntary resignation occurs by either party, the remaining party is given
the right to physically abuse the resigned party.
The Parties agree that any dispute which may arise regarding their activities as
general partners of academic pursuits will be settled by arbitration.
The parties may mutually agree to modify this agreement at any time.
Agreed to:
Koh Szar Mein Jaime                                              How Pei Qing
pQ’s arch enemy                                          Jaime’s worst nightmare

Monday, March 19, 2007


As I was reaching my house, I realized that I forgot to go down to the tshirt supplier's place. I spent an hour talking to the uncle (and the content is not totally relevant). Haha.

Anyway, I brought Valen for a car wash this afternoon. In the evening, when I went to retrieve stuff from my car, I spotted 6 blobs of birdshit!!! Tsk. DAMN UNLUCKY can? Just wash then kena bomb!

I just cooked some glutinous rice balls (aka tang1 yuan2). They are pink! Tell me why are they pink!?!?! I didn't know they made pink ones! They are supposed to be white. I hate pink. I shall eat it all up and rid this world of pink.

Ok, Dr Jansen Koh's at my place. I eat apples but I can't seem to keep this doctor away. Hehe. Just kidding. I love my brother. He may come visit! (",)

Sunday, March 18, 2007


I've officially finished all my lab reports for the week (yes, including the one that's due in 2 weeks time). Hang on, let me tick them off on my To-Do List. Anyway, I skipped lunch. Doing a lab report on prawns didn't help with the hunger. I was too busy to stop and eat. Well, I'm going hunting and foraging after I type this entry.

Anyway, I'm meeting Susie (aka Sui Hui) for a walk-a-jog at MacRitchie later. After that, we'll meet Audrey at Dhoby Ghaut for dinner! Heehee. I haven't seen that chio kid for ages. Ok, enough. I sound perverted.

Oh, when I read my email today, I was DAMN excited! We're gonna have coached sessions for air pistol again! Yay!!! My heart's pumping fast. Excited. Really! I'm gonna increase my frequency of training. I already started last week with 3 times a week. Shit. I'm damn obessesed.

The following was posted at 5.26am on Monday:
Audrey is still as chio as ever! Haha. Forgot to tell her that. Anyway, she's more vocal now (as in she talks more). Good for her! Ok, feel a bit bad. Left them at Marina Square rather early then I went off to CDANS (now known as HomeTeamNS) chalet. Ok, I finally talked to Tsu Cher's sister and found out her name! Haha. Weird. The only 2 people that I really talked to there was Jimmy and HJ.

Why am I awake so early?!?!? Oh yah, I had to edit my lab report due to some changes in my friends' calculations. I got nothing left to do till 7.45am. I want to eat a banana. My banana tree bears no bananas now. I shall get a bunch of bananas (good source of potassium).

Ok, enough crap. Haha, BYE.

Saturday, March 17, 2007


We (CK, pQ, Feli and me) attended Serena's 21st birthday party! We were talking so loudly and laughing like hell the whole night. We had a hoarse throat after leaving the place. Had a whole lot of fun. When I got home (at 11pm), my father asked me why I was home so early. As in, in a non-sarcastic manner. Weird. Anyway...

Happy 21st Birthday Serena!!!

Friday, March 16, 2007


My hand looks diseased!

At training, lao3 shi1 (teacher) lent me his gun (LP10)! I was surprised because I didn't even ask. I just said 'Hi' to him and continued training! He even adjusted the grip for me! He's injured so he decided to lend me the gun to train while he did other stuff. He changed his front sight. Cool. He coloured his LP10 black!

After training, I went to the bowling alley to grab a bite and I saw some people doing stunts on their motorbikes at Bukit Batok Driving Centre!

In the evening, I went for a concert by The Electronic Music Lab. Quite a cool concept. Interesting. Bex performed 2 songs. Well done!
Check them out!

Thursday, March 15, 2007


I suffered from insomnia last night. I slept for a mere 3 hours.

At night, pQ came over and we went night cycling. She's staying over to do work!

Wednesday, March 14, 2007


In the evening, after training, Jimmy, Chunxia and I went out for dinner. We had a nice long chat.

When I got home and signed in to MSN, I got bombarded with 4 messages when I immediately signed in. Scared me to death. All regarding our dear FST lab report of course. Challenging report. I'm tired. Jaime sleeps soon. Need to reply all my MSN messages first. Goodnight.

Tuesday, March 13, 2007


1st Card: 3 shots at the top before sighting down;
6 shot grouping after sighting down.

2nd Card: 2 misfires (jerked gun left-down when trigger was pulled).

3rd Card: 1st 5 shots >> up-down sight relationship problem;
Next 5 shots >> 1 misfire.

pQ's VERY SHORT hair. Tsk.

To myself: Remember to follow through!!! Don't take the shot if the "right" time is over.

One shot seems so long that it's so hard to concentrate for just those few seconds! The gun used was Shu Zhe's LP10. I was trying it out. Damn shiok. Did some dry-firing before shooting the target cards. Nice gun. Nice nice gun. Anyway, good shots give me stress!!! Jimmy gave me stress! Jimmy: Give me more stress k? I need to learn how to deal with stress!!!

Monday, March 12, 2007


This morning I had the most tricky GEK1042 test ever but I guess it should be ok.

Anyway, Lorraine and I scouted Chinatown for cheap air tickets but my aunt quoted me really low prices. Guess she already gave me a discount. Nice aunt. pQ was hanging out with herself while we went around Chinatown. Oops.. neglected her but what the heck.

Anyway, my residence is super shiok:
Chestnut Residence
Let's see.. It has a private bathroom, air-conditioning, gym, housekeeping service once a week and a buffet breakfast everyday!!! Gosh.

Sunday, March 11, 2007


Yay! We scored 25/30 for our presentation (GEK1042 Intellectual Property In Cyberspace)!!! Luckily I didn't S/U the module.

In the evening, Susie Lim and I went to MacRitchie. We walk-a-jogged 8km. At least we (or rather I) completed the distance! I'm too fat! After that, we went to Chomp Chomp! WoW, it's been about 10 months since I last met her.

Saturday, March 10, 2007


In the afternoon, I was shocked to see rZ's sms to me! It read "Wei! U free? Heh wanna go suntec IT Fair with me NOW? Wahaha" >> So rude! Haha.. I was supposed to study but since I missed Ms Pig so much, I went with her to the VERY CROWDED IT Fair. I HATE crowds! Zhu, see how much I sacrifice for u? Haha.

We had a happy tea time at Thai Express and visited Bex after that.

Zhu: In response to your comment >> Let's go Ah Seah some day! The 4 of us again!

My weekends seem to belong to Cedarians! Today meet zhu, tomorrow meet Susie. Usual Sundays meet Sandra or pQ. Eh? Actually everyday is Cedarian day. Haha. Oops. 99% of my friends are Cedarians. Anyway, my favourite junior, Audrey, asked me if I was happening in NUS. WHAT A SENSITIVE QUESTION!!! Haha.

Friday, March 09, 2007


After school, went for training then met bex for dinner. We ate steamboat at AMK!

Oh, I've decided to buy a gun. (",) I shall save money from now on. Ok, Jaime must train hard hard.

Thursday, March 08, 2007


We had our Science of Music Test today. Went well I guess.

After school, pQ and I went to MacRitchie to run (more like walk-a-jog). We had a bad SHOE day. I forgot to bring my running shoes so I was wearing my Converse-style Levis shoes to run. I felt like an idiot wearing Bata school shoes to run. For her, she bought a pair of new shoes which were sized 6.5 for one side and 7 for the other side. They made a mistake! Surprisingly, it fits me well. I have weird feet. So.. now, it's mine.

Wednesday, March 07, 2007


This girl is going to Toronto this summer.

I shot a score of 93 for my final series today! Decided to stop when the going was good (actually it was because I kept worrying about my test tomorrow that I couldn't focus well). Well, if you don't know what I'm talking about, it's ok. Just some shooting stuff.

Yay! University of Toronto (UOT) has a Revolver Club! No air weapons though. TSK.

Tired. Goodnight.


Valen had some accessories fixed on today!

Anyway, after school, Shena, pQ and I went out. We ate at Marina Square Thai Express and then went Clarke Quay! We visited China One and Clinic. The unagi springrolls are nice at Clinic. However, the experience at Clinic was... not good. We should try the restaurant called Aurum which has the Clinic concept. By the way, all the interesting drips/syringes/milk bottles are $50.

Monday, March 05, 2007


I've been working on my Diet Analysis assignment ever since I left school at 2+pm and rushed home. I was planning to take my time and slowly work it out since it was SUPPOSED to be due this Friday. However, my lecturer dropped us an email THIS EVENING to say that the deadline was TOMORROW. He made a mistake but kiasee students we all are, we are rushing to finish this assignment by tomorrow. It's like the workload of 2 lab reports. Kill me. Really. Just shoot me in the head.

I think I received and sent out the most amount of smses today. Had quite a few calls and smses from classmates to clarify the deadline. I suppose we could just hand it in on Friday since it was a mistake but to be on the safe side, we're all gonna lose some sleep and rush this thing. I'm tired. I'm too tired to do this assignment well. Hai. I don't even want to check what's the weightage like. I need to sleep. Man, you don't know how sad I am now. I HATE doing assignments last minute. For the loooonnnng night till my assignment gets done, I'm the sadest girl in the world.

On a happier note... Apparently I expend more energy then what I eat! I fall under the Very Active category for physical activity level and I eat very very little on school days. I think it's time I ate more (it's true, believe me). I'm a well known big eater but that's only when I go out to play! On school days I hardly eat anything at all. My real meal comes at dinner. I had damn nice pork chop, cabbage and fried rice but even the good food couldn't wipe away my anxiety. I think I'm stressed. I haven't felt like this for some time. I'm tired. I'm on the verge of falling asleep. I have no energy even though I just ate. I've already spent 5 hours on this assignment. HOW MUCH MORE? Hai.

Some call me Supergirl. If I'm Supergirl, this is my kryptonite.

P.S. Kryptonite is green >> this posting is green. See the relation? Argh.

Posted at 10.13pm:
Phew. My lecturer gave us a week's extension. It's time for me to sleep. Stressed up for nothing.


This is a call for all of you who have good TSHIRT PRINTING LOBANGZ!!! Please be nice and share lobangs with ME!!!! Either comment, call, sms, MSN or email (booboocow[at]hotmail) me NOW. Jaime will reward you with a sweet or chocolate (please indicate preference and NO, you can't have both).


Sunday, March 04, 2007


There was the NUS Biathlon organized by Sports Club this morning so we (AWC) were at ECP from 7+am till about 2.30pm as helpers. I think I took in a whole lot of sun and now I'm radiating heat! My cheeks are still red!!! Need more water.

Ok, I've decided to have breakfast from now on (I'm not telling you why!) It'll improve my concentration level. (",)

After the biathlon, I met Sandra and we went to school to do work. We were supposed to go climbing but we simply had too much work to do. I guess that cancels out my relaxation for Sunday. It's been all about work. I guess the best part was to go for dinner at AMK S11 and shopping at NTUC! I bought my breakfast food. I'm feeling excited. Ok. Food is a big thing to me ok? So a little enthusiasm won't hurt. I chose healthy food today. Ever since I took the Human Nutrition module, I feel much more concious about what I eat. Well well..

On lab reports...
I feel quite good today. I finished 1 lab report and partially completed another lab report for Analytical Chemistry in FOUR HOURS ONLY. I need to do a major touch up on the Discussion section. I shall look at it tomorrow morning. I was thinking. Discussion with whom? Am I having a discussion with myself and typing it out? If I am, then my Discussion section had better be one of high quality and intellect, lest I'd be discussing with a no-brainer (myself).

Saturday, March 03, 2007


Early in the morning, 8 o'clock, take MRT, go SMU, attend seminar (think singlish).

Well, that was the seminar entitled "Step Up". Huijing and I attended the talks on Sports Nutrition and Sports Psychology. Actually, I think I learned much more from my conversation with HJ. Hang on while I do a mental revision about what I learnt... Ok, done. I feel inspired. Damn inspired. I want to go training and try out some stuff. However, next week is Hell Week Part II (last week was Part I). Lots of work. Lots of work. Lots of work.
  • TWO Analytical Chemistry Lab Reports (due on Monday)
  • Science of Music Test (on Thursday)
  • Human Nutrition Assignment (due on Friday)
  • Revision Revision Revision
I feel like going on strike. I need rest. It's The Great Depression all over again!!! Don't mind me. I'm just complaining like I always do. I'm going to excercise as soon as I finish my blogging. That's what keeps me sane. And no, it's not too late to excercise BECAUSE Jaime SAYS SO. Actually, this could be a cause of insomnia. Try to avoid excercising just before bedtime.

In the evening, Jansen, my father and I went out for dinner. He's just back from UK. It's the first time he saw my car so it was designated that I would drive them to J8 for dinner. We ate at Din3 Tai4 Fang1.

After that, I worked on the NUSIS (NUS Invitational Shoot) t-shirt design. I created one design. I'm damn tired. Goodnight.

Friday, March 02, 2007


We had our FST2201 - Human Nutrition test today. It was manageable. I love food. I love food science.

In the evening, we had our FST Reunion Potluck organized by the Food Science Department! It was fun with games and GOOD FOOD. There was even sushi, a whole lot of pizza, Famous Amos Cookies etc.. There was so much Yu Sheng. I don't think you've ever seen this much yu sheng in your life. They used the yu sheng ingredients to spell out "FST". All the 8 batches were represented as well as the post-graduates and not to mention, the staff of FST!

Anyway, take a look at this.. It's a phone in the shape of a cow! BB gave it to me for Christmas!

Thursday, March 01, 2007


I had formal wear on this morning for my interview. Well, many of my FST friends was amazed at what I was wearing. Hehe.. Mad.

CM2142 (Analytical Chemistry) test was rather manageable. I thought it'd be much tougher. Phew.

After school, pQ and I went to Sunplaza. I bought some food for the FST potluck tomorrow and we ate at KFC. After that, she went home and now, she just arrived at my house not long ago to use my internet!!! Haha. She's staying over.

I'm still not done with my FST2201 Human Nutrition revision. Been studying since 7pm. GTG. BYE.