The desire to excel. The passion to dedicate. The determination to see it through.

Saturday, May 31, 2008


At the end, would you want to remember doing A or B at this very moment?

"Let's Go!"

Friday, May 30, 2008


Met Bex for dinper today. So random this girl! Suddenly call me out for supper. Haha. Ok. It's been a while... since I ate at AMK S11.


--pQ had to remind me to wish her happie birthday. Sorry man. Too caught up in calculating CAP for U!

Thursday, May 29, 2008


Had a happy dinner today. At least I decided to eat. Can't seem to want to eat anything else except Sakae. So I ate Sakae! Easy to go down!

Wednesday, May 28, 2008


Soup and a place to rest my head.

Tuesday, May 27, 2008


Monday, May 26, 2008


rZ and I watched Iron Man today! Nice movie!!! Ok, back to work!

Sunday, May 25, 2008


You know those kids home alone kind of cartoons/movies? Whenever parents are about to return, kids find their home in a mess and rush to get everything in order in the nick of time? Yeah, that's what I did today! HAHA. Father came home this evening. Tiger Classic and Tequila. NIIICE. With Heineken in my fridge, now I can do a comparison!!!

Saturday, May 24, 2008


Had Scoring Meeting in the morning. In the evening, met up with Air Pistol people for dinner at Mayim! Played arcade after that. My stamina is quite gone!!! Gosh. I feel a sudden addiction to DDR. Hmmmm..

Friday, May 23, 2008


Qn: Where do you go to get a tan?

Ans: The Shooting Range (think ten)

Question borrowed from CPF!

Thursday, May 22, 2008


Types of Insomnia:
  • Transient (less than a week) - Due to jet-lag, shift work, examination, hospitalisation, etc
  • Short-term (1 to 4 weeks) - Due to family or work stress
  • Chronic (more than a month)
  • Sleep Hygiene
  • Medication
  • Relaxation therapy

Wednesday, May 21, 2008


Phew. I'm getting quite independent here. My father's overseas for the week! Spray plant, laundry, feed the dog, fetch newspaper and mail.. Blah blah. Haha. OH WELL. Realized my dog's name should be spelled as Zina and not Xena. The name still doesn't fit her!

Tuesday, May 20, 2008


Was thinking about vegetarian food and hence, Textured Vegetable Protein (TVP). TVP is a food product made from soy beans. It is produced from soy flour after the soy bean oil has been extracted. It is then pressure cooked, extracted and dried. It is an excellent source of protein and fibre!

Monday, May 19, 2008


Met up with Dawn, pQ, rZ and Nic at Chomp Chomp for dinner. Went to Ice3 for fondue to stall for time while they prepped Nic's place for the surprise party! We then proceeded to his place with all his friends there. Quite funny when he opened the entertainment room (I requested we headed to his place for Wii). He saw his friends there and wanted to close the door! LOL. Got to meet the famous Lance. His camera is quite zai. Quite fun. The tiramisu cake was superb. Full moon night!

Sunday, May 18, 2008


Today was Free Meal Day thanks to Big Grace and Lei! (",)

We met up in the morning to eat McGriddles breakfast! It's not bad! Like pancake bread! After that, we looked for Chewy at John Little! I've got a cashier's receipt from her, LOL. Anyway, we headed to Gelare to chat and EAT! Nice. Indulgent!

Anyhow, met Ivan (we set this appointment like months ago since he knew how hectic my schedule was.. well well). We slacked and ate pizza while watching The Gospel of Judas. He gave me this cool thingy imported from China. Quite sure it's not sold in SG. I'm not even sure if it's legal to use. LOL. Who plays by the rules anyway? LOL. Interesting. Shall set it to flight some day...!

Saturday, May 17, 2008


My new toy - I still haven't opened my NOTHING box.

Foie Gras

Foie Gras Mushroom Soup

Scallops & Caviar

This cheesecake is ULTRA shiok.

Lime Sherbert

Went Novena then headed to the range this morning. Ok, determined to have breakfast. I freaking cannot concentrate on the sights with a growling stomach. DARN. I shot a 3. YUCKS. I started the day by surprising a fellow sister in Christ.

Was supposed to meet pQ and rZ (only) at AMK for lunch. I was like.. what? AMK? Where are we going to eat.. I seriously thought we were going to eat at the hawker centre like old times. I was even thinking Fish & Co (that horrified me cos they make you stand on the chair if it's your bird day). They told me we were heading to rZ's car.. Then I was like.. OK. Now WHERE? They gave me a Toys'R'Us wrapped box which was like super empty. I was like "You gave me NOTHING! I know I said I wanted nothing, so thanks." They were like "YAR! Even the wrapper is FREE from Toys'R'Us." Then we headed to BB's block. The door to her flat was open and Sandra walked by the door from inside (without opening the door) so casually like she stayed there. Said hi to me so casually too. Then... She took out this super soaker-like water gun and spray me! WTH!!! I was a wet duckling today!!!! The gun was of the presents (for the benefit of my AWC friends, this is what I mean by they will spend $$$ to buy something to SABO ME). We had a table-top griller thingy and lots of food! pQ kept spraying me with water (even during mahjong). I threw some water on her. Wet BB's DUCK and the floors. She smeared me with cake too (but I started it first)! Lucky we indoors if not ar, there won't be an inch of pQ and Sandra that's not wet. Ok, but I got a serious present anyways! Some River Island bag (sorry guys, no clothes to match with it)! Wah.. I haven't seen BB and Gary for AGES. They told me no cake cos they no car to buy, I had to buy my own.. AND I ACTUALLY BELIEVED THEM. Nice oreo cake. Thanks kids.

Heh, AWC pple celebrated for me on Monday despite my request. But, thanks anyway! I also didn't expect. When I got out of the car and saw HJ carrying another cake I was like.. HUH??? I thought I got Cher's cake. Only realized when they poke candles. I was thinking why the number of candles don't look the same then I realized the cake they bought 2 big and 2 small candles. Thanks adults.

Forced Jan to think of a place for dinner for tonight. He actually did a good job - as usual (I was thinking French food yesterday but figured that would be a BOMB for my whole family to eat there so I said ANYTHING). Well, he chose French food. HAHA. Good boy! We ate at Andre. I ate 3 appetizers. Shiokness. Foie gras......... OOF. Thanks folks.

Thank you peopleeeeeeee...!

For now, SLEEP!!! Tmr 545am wakey.. Gosh, sending people off!!!
Cheers to a crazy week ahead! Discipline. Efficiency. His strength. Alright! Let's go!

Friday, May 16, 2008


Shot the AWC Bi-Monthly today (351/400). Lost to QL on countback! LOL. Ok. Shall not be greedy. Satisfied with score for today.

Went to Nick's party tonight. I was there for like 30min? Maybe less. Haha, I haven't been to a party for such a short time since secondary school. I reached there around 10.40pm and was home by midnight after sending pQ home. Cool? I took longer to drive there I think! OH WELL. Anyway, it was quite cool cos he had a disco ball, a bar (with drinks and pourers), lights and a deejay? Haha. Saw some people from long ago. Didn't chat with them though.

Thursday, May 15, 2008


Full day of work today! Tiring sia! LOL. Earplugs are pain pain. Ouch!

Wednesday, May 14, 2008


Me drove over a bird today. It remained alive no worries! Couldn't stop in time! The bird refused to budge!!!

Tuesday, May 13, 2008


The photo's missing char kway teow and sugarcane drinks!
That's a mighty load of food!

Had dinner at Old Airport Rd with QL this evening! She ordered so much food (she order, not me)!!! Haha. Me was happy. Food therapy!!!

Monday, May 12, 2008


Walked the new bridges connecting the southern ridges with QL and PF this evening! Not bad. I like the Hort Park! We walked about 10+km? Interesting.. Fun!

Celebrated Cher's birthday this evening as well! Wah, a lot of cake. Lame's quite a funny wannabe bartender!! LOL.

Happy Birthday H & Lame!

Sunday, May 11, 2008


Celebrated H's 2nd birthday this afternoon! The tea time snacks were excellent! So colourful!!

In the evening, met up with Sandra! Went to Jack's Place for dinner! We ate escargot! LOL. Niiice.

Saturday, May 10, 2008


YAY! Shot revolver today! GOSH. The trigger weight is like....... GOSH. 1.5kg. I couldn't pull the trigger! That's quite sad. Haha. Ok. I prefer air pistol. More.. calm.


In the evening, went to Marine Parade for dinner with TC and Ruiz! Ate the the hawker centre. Damn good food lor!

Friday, May 09, 2008


Oops, I meant tau huay. HAHA.

Had a very long session with the physiotherapist today! Like an hour for the diagnosis and teaching me the excercises. I didn't do the excercises there. Wah, xiong. Felt like a broken shoulder after that. My complaint: Shoulder pain when sleeping and driving. Shoulder not pain when shooting. Haha. YAY. Goodie. Cos I happened to use the appropriate muscles and posture for shooting - with respect to the injury anyway. Ok, quite proud of my brain. Figured out the posture the first session I resumed training. Haha.

Since it's the NJC IS tomorrow, figured I should train this evening. Was kind of hesitant to do so cos of physiotherapy in the morning. I'm glad I trained. Mainly dry firing. Could only do 10 shots today if not think shoulder die. The first sign of hope since I resumed training after recovery:

10 shots - Kena stunned when I pulled back the card.

Da Jie gave me another 折磨 session. OWWWWW. Sweaty palms. Tears almost out! Gosh. Necessary pain. No pain no gain! Thank you for the frequent 折磨 sessions. Shiok ar, after training got massage. LOL.

Da Jie and I headed for tau huay at Jln Kayu! Love it!

Thursday, May 08, 2008

Nightlife-of-the-Day ( ... maybe "Night")

Strongbow (apple cider) with added blackcurrant. NIIICE.

Nana's quite funny.

Met Bex, Nana, Serena, Candice, Princess and pQ at Wheelock yesterday. The SAJC gang. LOL. I extra! After that, pQ, nana and I headed to Penny Black. pQ headed home with Fredo while nana and I cabbed to St James to meet her friends. It was girls night there (I had no idea)! Haha. I was wondering why so many girls and erm.. butches.

A bit too crazy.....! Play too much. LOL. Crap. When I first reached St James, nana was like "You can do whatever you want! You're never gonna see these people again!" Haha. Nana is funny lar! pQ worried sia. Funny. I gave her another shock. I love giving her shocks. Damn satisfying. She know me so long yet once in a while when I become less predictable, she'll be damn shocked. Damn funny. Relaxin` people. Jaime needs to come out and play once in a while!!! HEEHEE.

Wednesday, May 07, 2008


Owww. Da Jie.... Haha. Thank you for my suffering! Managed to shoot a bit more today.. Like 80 shots. My stamina... can be improved.

Played with a 400cc bike today. Ducati. Niiice. POWERful. Too bad a Class 2B license can ride up to 200cc only. *tempting*

Tuesday, May 06, 2008


Met pQ for lunch! She came over to study while I did my work! Cooked dinner this evening (pork, tofu and spinach)!

H came over after childcare this evening! He was fascinated with my toys! He erm.. semi-spoiled my new targets! So I had to entertain him with my toy gun. At first he was startled when the rubber bullet came out but after that, he played with it over and over! One whole hour playing with the gun!!! My toy!!! Gosh. I had to cock the gun and aim it for him each time! His job was to put the bullet in and press the trigger. Funny boy. pQ made him laugh for like 5 whole minutes! Maybe 10 minutes! She splashed the dirty water from the wok all over my kitchen floor! She ar! Always make me dunno whether wanna laugh or cry!!! I'd laugh anyway and force her to clean up the mess!

Monday, May 05, 2008


Had dinner with CN and TC this evening at Holland Drive!

Now I'm chatting with rudiieee named pQ. Gosh. Rudeness like a drunkard! HAHA.

Qn: When are sheep most active?

If dreams are fragments of reality, why can't reality be fragments of dreams...?
If I can dream it, I can achieve it. And I can live it.... -discipline-

Check this out >> God's Yellow Pages

Ans: Just before you sleep..

Sunday, May 04, 2008


I'm workaholic!!! Gosh. After church, I headed home and started doing work from like 11am to erm.. 7+pm? No lunch break.. Let's see..I don't even remember a toilet break. Had dinner at home.. And chilled. Made a glass of gin tonic - my reward for hard work throughout the day! -phew-

Saturday, May 03, 2008


Dinnering with family later! Hmm.. Wonder what's for dinner. I was given the option to choose but as usual, Jaime said "anything". Hmm, let me think.

Show Me Love by Robyn

Yeah, yeah, yeah

Always been told that I've got too much pride
Too independent to have you by my side
Then my heart said all of you will see
Just won't live for someone until he lives for me
Never thought I would find love so sweet
Never thought I would meet someone like you
Well now I've found you and I tell you no lie
This love I've got for you
Could take me 'round the world
Now show me love

Show me love, show me life
Baby show me what it's all about
You're the one that I ever needed
Show me love and what it's all about, alright

Don't waste this love I wanna give to you
Tell me what you got, show me what you can do
Show me love, show me everything
I know you've got potential
So baby let me in and show me love

Show me love, show me life
Baby show me what it's all about
You're the only one that I ever needed
Show me love and what it's all about, alright

Show me love,
Baby show me what it's all about
You're the one that I ever needed
Show me love and what it's all about, alright

Show me love baby
Show me everything you've got and show me life
Show me love baby
Show me everything and what it's all about

You're the one, the only one I ever needed
Show me love and what it's all about, alright
I'll love you
I'll miss you
I'll make sure
Everything will be alright
I'll give you my heart if you just give me love
Every day and every night
Show me love, Show me life
Baby show me what it's all about
You're the one that I ever needed

Show me love and what it's all about, alright
Oh show me love, show me life
Baby show me what it's all about
You're the one that I ever needed
Show me love and what it's all about, alright

Friday, May 02, 2008


Driving in a warehouse is a bit scary! Dark.. Forklifts.. Lorries.. Vans.. TWO-WAY spiral driving pathways to access different levels with NO LANE MARKINGS AT ALL. Got a bit lost on the way there too. LOL.

Since I was in the Jurong area, I decided to maximise petrol use by heading to the Jurong Bird Park. I haven't been there since excursions in primary school! I didn't bring my camera (last minute decision) so I used my 3.2 megapixel camera phone.

Jurong Falls - Tallest man-made waterfall in the world (30m)

Walked around Chinatown a bit before meeting my FST folks. Ate Yum Cha high-tea buffet! The dim sum was great! Loved the dessert. Loved the soup! $16.80++! I was feeling way too fat to train but by the time I started stretching, the food seemed to have disappeared. Becoming monstrous again!!!

Training was better today. Improved a bit. Managed 4 tens in a row so quite satisfied. Still got lots to work on!! Grrrrr.

Thursday, May 01, 2008


Started the day with a 8km walk-a-jog with Susie! LOL. We were talking about interview questions the whole way. Damn tiring, couldn't run. Haha.

Oh, Cedar - Champions for "C" Div Nationals Cross Country this year!!! They got 2nd for "B" Div. Heehee.

Met Kokwai for lunch/chill. We ate at Changi Airport Terminal 3! Finally got to see the place. I didn't know the SIA logo was a bird. Haha. Hmm. Pardon my ignorance. I didn't know they had double decker planes too! Today, I got a tour of the airport. Damn funny. From T3 to T2 and then to T1. LOL.

Now going to Jai Thai at Bishan for dinner with Sandra. pQ is being persuaded to go.

We got lost trying to find the super ulufied Jai Thai!!! The portion was happy. (",) pQ got the same watch as Jaime, just that hers is white.