The desire to excel. The passion to dedicate. The determination to see it through.

Thursday, May 31, 2007


This photo is from the first time I saw Shrek 3!

Jimmy and I went out today. We watched Shrek 3 at Shaw, the ulu place. Anyway, I bought Levis jeans. Aiya, buy girls stuff damn mahfan can. Must keep trying the size and the cutting. Wah lau. I normally buy clothes sometimes don't even try, just take and go. It's hard to be a girl! And I think it's quite a complex matter. There's too many colours, cuttings and sizes. I don't know what size I wear cos it's the female cutting! And dammit, I'm fat liao. I need to run. NEED.

Anyway, I was supposed to meet rZ and pQ for dinner but I left NUS too late so I decided to head home. Later on at night, they popped by my house UNINVITED (but WELCOME ANYTIME). Gave me a scare! Haha. Ok, pleasant surprise. Thanks for the gifts Ms Pig!!! Your liquor chocolate ROCKS!!! Actually, almost all liquor chocolates rock. I go eat one now.

Wednesday, May 30, 2007


Jeremy and I celebrated pQ's birthday today (yes, again)! Today is her birthday!!! We had a buffet lunch at The Rice Table.

After that, I went to the range. Chen Yieng came training!!! So long never see her liao. And, I love Siew Peng!!! She feed me the fried sotong thingy!!! So happy. Tsk, I'm easily bribed by food.

I just got home at 3+am. Wah, it's been so long since I stayed out till this late.


Tuesday, May 29, 2007



Today, pQ and I celebrated pQ's birthday (again). We held a mini party at my place. It was a table top BBQ with DAMN good food. My father helped me get a cake for her and I sang her a birthday song. We feel lame but it's fun!

We watched Shrek 3 today! Damn funny!!! After that, we met Heeman!

Monday, May 28, 2007


Today, pQ and I cut hair. Today, I didn't get fined even though I forgot to put parking coupon. Today, we drank "Anything" and "Whatever". Today, pQ and I went to the Mint Toy Museum. The admission fee is VERY expensive. Anyway, took a lot of photos but I've had no time to put it up. Quite fun to go to a toy museum. Today, I like to type "today".

In the evening, we (Serena, Candice, Bex, pQ and I) celebrated pQ's birthday at Station Kitchen at St James Power Station.

Sunday, May 27, 2007


Went to the range in the morning to do some dry firing.

In the evening, met pQ for dinner. We ate Mos Burger at AMK Hub! The prata sausage with cheesy beef sausage is NICE (not from Mos Burger).

Saturday, May 26, 2007


What if.. What could've been.. Should have.. Could have.. Would have been... Infinite parallel dimensions... Choices.. Decisions.. We choose once. We live once. No undo, no rewind.. No point running. Ripple effect.. Butterfly effect... Cause and effect.. Consequence.. I've gotta make it right... U-turn???

Sometimes, I feel like a piece in a board game. Who holds the dice???

Mistakes, mistakes, misteaks (I miss my steak).


Went to the range with QL today! I completed my 15 tens in 49 shots. Way better than yesterday. I required 16 more shots last night. Kinda inconsistent though. My 2nd series had 6 tens and the rest were nines! After that, we lunched at BK at Westmall.

After that, I borrowed textbooks from the NUS library needed for my summer programme.

I just checked my results. Rather disappointing. What I thought was my best subject gave me the lowest grade. Not a single A (this includes A-). Wah. I might just bring my books required for Year 3 Sem 2 to Canada and start mugging there. Nothing's ever good enough huh? Wrong thinking? Maybe I'll just go eat some worms.

I'm going to Novena church now. It's been a while.

The following was posted at 8.43pm:
I had dinner with my father. I thought we were going to some coffeeshop. In the car, he told me we were going to a restaurant (Jerry's). I almost screamed cos I was wearing home clothes and slippers. Well, we (or rather, I) ate a lot! We ordered Mussels in NZ White Wine and Clam Chowder (one breadpot each) for appetizers. I ate some Triple combo thingy with corn on the cob and potato salad (Chix, Ribs and Steak - my relative). I ordered Tequila Sunrise as well. The cocktail's OK but not to my preference. My father knows me well man, I was just thinking of drinking tonight but I don't really have people to drink with and I'd have to leave Valen at home. Anyway, the first thing he asked me when we looked at the menu was whether I wanted to order wine so I realized it was splurge time!!! Then to reconfirm, I asked him if I could order 2 appetizers, he said ok but I only ordered 1 in the end (the clam chowder doesn't count, he wanted soup so he asked me if I wanted also). GOSH, I'm gonna get FAT.

Do you feel like a man
When you push her around?
Do you feel better now as she falls to the ground?
Well, I tell you my friend,
One day, this world's gonna end.
As your lies crumble down, a new life she has found.

Face down in the dirt, she says this doesn't hurt.
She says "I've finally had enough".

Friday, May 25, 2007


We had NUSIS meeting almost the entire day.

It was training as usual after that. Training wasn't too good today. I took like a million shots to finally get 15 tens. From 9.42pm to about 9.55pm, I managed to get 6 tens. I started shooting at 9pm. Halfway through, I thought I couldn't complete the training programme. I was superbly out of focus.

Thursday, May 24, 2007


Today, Dawgz, HJ, XY, Jimmy, LK and I watched 'Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End' at Cineleisure!

Wednesday, May 23, 2007


Finally met up with pQ for lunch. Ate with ling ling too! Well, we weren't supposed to meet up today but pQ decided to lose her keys and get locked out of her house so we met up! Haha.

Had training in the evening. Used a compact cylinder today. Lots of strays but it's a matter of getting used to it I think! After training, JY, HJ, Jimmy and I went for supper!

Tuesday, May 22, 2007


Jimmy, HJ and I had lunch at AMK S11 today! After that, we hung at Jubilee arcade and LK joined us.

In the evening, Chea Rong trained in the bay beside me (i.e. she was facing me). She was VERY ENTERTAINING and had many expressions! Song4 jiao4 liao4 saw me shoot for the first time today. I didn't feel any stress today though. This was probably due to the training programme. I dry fired for about 2h15min and it wasn't normal dry firing. It was the hold there for at least 30s for each dry fire! Wah, I got hysterical when training was over. Luckily DAWGZ was there to allow me to behave hysterically and still appear sane. There was a bit of miscommunication. I wasn't supposed to dry fire for the entire training so I didn't know to laugh or to cry when I found out. But.. fun lar! Chea Rong is funny. I wanna train with her more often!!!

Monday, May 21, 2007


The Cuckoo bird is hiding.
It can only come out at hourly intervals, hence the cuckoo clock.
In case you believed that, I'm just kidding.
This habitat is empty, no cuckoo bird.

Sandra and I went to the zoo today! Haha, my stamina sucks. I almost died walking around the zoo. The cashier asked Sandra if she was a member of the zoo (it's supposed to be "friend of the zoo"). She should have said yes and should have told the cashier she was from the monkey enclosure. (",) Today was a funny day. We're KIDS!!!

Oh, just found out my my father that they decided not to send back the Polar Bear! But, the penguins are gone already.

Sunday, May 20, 2007


Took part in the NJC Invitational Shoot this morning. My score was 350 (82, 89, 92, 87). I haven't reached this mark for 1+ years. Our air pistol girls team got 1st place!

After that, Jimmy, HJ, XY and I went to Vilage to eat! Wah, the drive there was fun man!

Life has been good to me.

Saturday, May 19, 2007


Hmm.. Had my 21st birthday celebration this evening. Thanks everybody!!! It's was a funny, happy day! Special thanks to Andy and his wonderful voice!!!

When God Ran

Almighty God,

The Great I Am
Immoveable Rock,
Omnipotent powerful

Awesome Lord,
Victorious Warrior
Mighty Conquerer,
Commanding King of Kings
And the only time,
the only time I ever saw Him run
Was when

He ran to me,
Took me in His arms, held my head to His chest
And said "My son's come home again".
Looked in my face, wiped the tears from my eyes
With forgiveness in His voice
He said "Son, do you know I still love you?"

It caught me by surprise when God ran

The day I left Home,
I knew I'd broken His heart
I wondered if
Things would ever be the same,

Then one night,
I remembered His love for me
And down that dusty road, ahead I could see
It was the only time,
the only time I ever saw Him run

Was when He ran to me,
Took me in His arms, held my head to His chest
And said "My son's come home again".
Looked in my face, wiped the tears from my eyes
With forgiveness in His voice
He said "Son, do you know I still love you?"

It caught me by surprise, It dropped me to my knees
When God ran

Holy God, Righteous One
Who turned my way
Now I know, You've been waiting
For this day

I've never been more afraid in my life.
God Will Make a Way.

Friday, May 18, 2007


In the morning, we went for a dialogue session by SRC. Sandra had to go too. Well, the best part of it was the fruits!

Anyway, after that, HJ and I went to Chye Whatt Seng to meet Andrew & JY to collect target cards.

In the evening, it was training time. I got hungry during training AGAIN despite eating 2 paus and drinking iced milo before training. Training was dry firing, 20-shot grouping and one shot per card (10 card rotation, so that's 8 shots per card) until I finished a 100 shots. Ok, this is my favorite card (8 shots; five 10s, two 9s and one 8 with an average of 9.5):

Ok, it's like 6.04am on 19th May. I have to send Valen for washing, bathe Titus, clean the house, etc later today. Should I sleep? I can hear the cocks crowing. It's time to wake up huh? I'm cranky. Jaime needs rest, good night or rather good morning.

Thursday, May 17, 2007


And no, I didn't take the wasabi, Jansen took it!

It's my birthday!

I started out the day by having McDonalds breakfast followed by playing TC3 and finally watching "Blades of Glory" with Jimmy. It was a funny movie. After that, we went to Coffee Bean where he caused the spilling of my Espirit Orange Tangerine drink all over me! We headed to my home so I could clean up and change.

Anyway, we met HJ and finally settled on eating at NYDC. It's amazing how many restaurants were closed at that time, under renovation or had closed down. AMAZING. I have many things to say, but let's not sabo myself. THANKS FOR THE PRESENT FROM JIMMY AND HJ. THANKS THANKS. ERM. Appreciate. (",) Tsk, sure stare at it every time I in my room.

In the evening, my family went for dinner at Royal Plaza Hotel. There was too much food so I didn't get to eat all of them! The chocolate fountain is really fun!!! I felt like a kid (since when did I not feel like a kid right?)

Wednesday, May 16, 2007


As I went to bed yesterday, I was damn excited about waking today to eat breakfast. I was thinking along the line of kaya toast and peanut butter toast so I hurried to sleep. Hehe. I'm getting greedier by the day. So when I woke up this morning, I was determined to eat breakfast. I settled some admin matters then headed to IKEA and had breakfast there! I had French toast and a can of carrot juice for only $2.40 ($1.4o for French toast and $1.00 for the canned drink)!

I was too lazy to go hunting for lunch so I ate yesterday's dinner. Haha. I'm getting VERY lazy.

I carried 4 cartons of drinks, 2 cartons at a time (each carton has 24 canned drinks - 330mL each; assuming 1mL is 1g, the weight of the drinks are 15.84kg for 2 cartons, excluding the weight of the cans and the carton packaging). I hoped it wouldn't affect my training.

I've completed Phase 1 of 3 for cleaning the house. Phase 2 commences on Friday and finally Phase 3 will take place on Saturday. There's dust beyond your imagination. It's as if no one's up kept the place for 3000 years. I sneezed quite a bit and as if that wasn't bad enough, Titus sneezed too! He likes to stalk me around the house. He should be out chasing birds or something. Oh well.

In the evening, went for training. My "test" got 92 (out of 100)!!! YAY. Ok, I know, score shouldn't matter. Anyway, quite a few of us went for supper after training. Oh, HJ and XY came over today! Chea Rong helped me adjust my trigger! It's feels damn good now! Reminder to self: Stretch for 30s (I always do short cut, like stretching for 15 counts, must change!)

We Could Be Together by Debbie Gibson

Tuesday, May 15, 2007

Boston by Augustana

In the light of the sun, is there anyone? Oh it has begun...

Oh dear you look so lost, eyes are red and tears are shed,

This world you must've crossed... you said...

You don't know me, you don't even care, oh yeah,

She said You don't know me, and you don't wear my chains... oh yeah,

Essential yet appealed, carry all your thoughts across an open field,

When flowers gaze at you...

They're not the only ones who cry when they see you

You said... You don't know me, you don't even care, oh yeah,

She said you don't know me, and you don't wear my chains... oh yeah,

She said I think I'll go to Boston...I think I'll start a new life,

I think I'll start it over, where no one knows my name,

I'll get out of California, I'm tired of the weather,

I think I'll get a lover and fly em out to Spain...

I think I'll go to Boston, I think that I'm just tired

I think I need a new town, to leave this all behind...

I think I need a sunrise, I'm tired of the sunset,

I hear it's nice in the Summer, some snow would be nice... oh yeah,

You don't know me, you don't even care, oh yeah,

Boston... where no one knows my name... yeah

Where no one knows my name...

Where no one knows my name...Yeah Boston...

Where no one knows my name.


Haw Par Villa...
Statue of Liberty? A bit wrong..

Reflections at Bukit Chandu...

I had insomnia AGAIN! For the most stupid reason!!!

Anyway, it rained this morning! Sandra and I planned to go to the zoo but we couldn't due to the weather. We altered our plans and headed to Haw Par Villa, followed by Reflections at Bukit Chandu! The 12 minute video, The Sounds of War, was rather disturbing and scared me at times. There was a massacre at Alexandra Hospital too. I never knew about the massacre till today. Wassup with war? Suffering's usually caused by people. A lot of people are baddies. Enough said.

After that, we headed to Vivocity. I feel like a mountain tortoise. Tsk.

In the evening, I went to the range to train. I shot 110 shots! I think Chea Rong was a little surprised when she saw my cards as my grouping was still ok even on the last card. Training felt good today! I think Song4 jiao4 lian4 is kinda funny. We were walking about the technical aspects of my LP-10 and then he said stuff about the aesthetics of the LP-10, like designing the cylinder or something like that. By the way, I couldn't really get what everyone was saying, it was mostly in Chinese. I could roughly get the drift by picking out key words so that's how I replied Song4 jiao4 lian4. I was horrified I'd say the wrong thing. Tsk, my Chinese ar... Hai.

Monday, May 14, 2007


I woke up at 11.05am this morning! It's been a while since I woke up so late! The weather was damn nice to sleep man. Ok, I jumped out of bed this morning, literally. Jimmy came over to my place to use my fax machine. After that, we met HJ for lunch at Sunplaza followed by playing arcade. Tsk tsk. HJ is pro. HJ is pro. HJ is DAMN pro. Tsk, never ceases to impress me.

Anyway, some of us from University of Toronto Term 2 (UOT2) met up this evening. We held our meeting at Marina Square McDonalds. We discussed a bit on the intinerary but was mainly chatting. Nice folks, I'm happy. Canada has a castle (Casa Loma)!!! How cool is that?! Well, after they left, I headed to the arcade. Played Virtua Cop 3 and Time Crisis 2. Time Crisis 3 will have to wait for another day. Ok, I revoke my application in resigning from the arcade. Special reason. Haha. Tsk, my tshirt was soaked after I was done playing. Ok, Jaime's going arcade training. Morning - train arcade shooting, afternoon - train air pistol shooting, night - train dream shooting. Ok, just kidding. I'm crap.

Customized Laptop Sleeves

Please support my lovely lab partner, Chewy!!! Chewy and friends are selling custom made laptop sleeves!

Please visit for their catalogue and Laptop Sleeves
to make a purchase!

Sunday, May 13, 2007


Introducing MY gun >> Steyr LP-10.
Contrary to popular belief, this gun has NOT been named.

Ate a bit too much sashimi! It's part of the buffet and it's quite good!

Had monthly shoot this morning. The score's 339/400. Couldn't seem to focus. I couldn't hold the sights!!! Like got Parkinson's. Steady phase too short for me to fire off. ARGH. Nvm, considering that I had a number of whites (I think I even shot a 5), 7s and 8s, it's not THAT bad, just damn inconsistent. Ok, train harder.
Food cures anything (at least for me). We (DAWGZ, Jimmy, JY and I) went for a buffet at Suki Sushi in Cineleisure. JY and Jimmy kept keeping the ginger away from me! TSK! Oh yah, DAWGZ says I'm the girly chor lor. THANKS MAN!!! First time people say me GIRLY!!! HAHA.. DD: Darling DAWGZ.

Saturday, May 12, 2007


Went to train at the range this morning. QL, Jimmy and I had lunch at Westmall after that. By the way, Chea Rong asked me train everyday so.. I guess I'll train daily. Competitions are coming and I need to get used to the gun. Just as well since my friends are all so BUSY and can't play with me!!! Tsk. Now I'm busy, yay!
In the evening, Horatius celebrated his first birthday! Cute boy! Tsk, my brother's getting OLD. We had a BBQ and a nice cake in the shape of the letter "H"!


Friday, May 11, 2007


The photos of CEDAR were taken with SE T610 so the camera's not too good. My SE 810i gives excellent shots!

And we used to train like there was no tomorrow.

Concert Band's notice board >> SMURFS!!!

The Parade Square.

The allegedly haunted Clock Tower.

Check out the attendance taking machine!

rZ called me and pQ out for breakfast and a visit to FBT at Joo Seng Warehouse (#05-01)! It's been a LONG time since she initiated an outing. Call us out more often lar, everytime we initiate then later we think you don't wanna play with us cos we always ask you, you hardly ask us! HAHA. Maybe that's the case (I'm safe saying this cos my dear rZ will only be back in SG end May)!

Anyway, we had breakfast at N&B. I got scolded for choosing the venue. Tsk, next time u all say what u wanna eat LAR. I'm never deciding AGAIN. What's wrong with N&B!??!?!? Ok, after that, we decided on an impromptu visit back to... CEDAR GIRLS' SECONDARY SCHOOL!!! WOOOHOO!!! ALL YOU CEDARIANS GIVE ME A CHEER!!! Cedar has changed!!! It's cool man, now they take attendance by tapping their EZ-link (no kidding). Anyway, we saw Mrs Chew (QL: your NPCC teacher - she looks older). She remembers that I wanted to study Food Science!!! I'm amazed cos I didn't really know her when she taught me A Maths way back in Sec 3. Ms Agnes Leong remembers that I stay in Seletar Camp! Gosh! The things teachers remember about us! She was joking about me getting evicted!!! TSK. DEPRESSING. Mdm Faridah's funny lar!!! And Mr Chan remembers us too. Phew, lucky no Mr Tay. I don't know what I'd do if I see him (maybe call my lawyer?)

Later on, I went to collect my handphone from the servicing centre.

In the evening, went to the range. My 40-shot grouping was way cool (at least to me, Jimmy don't how4 lian4, I know this is common for you). I happy. Haha, first time Song4 jiao4 lian4 praise my card. I happier. As for the other two cards... Hmm....

Thursday, May 10, 2007


In the afternoon, I went to train. I shot my first 10.9!!! I knew it was a 10 and when I drew it back it was a NICE 10.9! I had to check with Jimmy to confirm. Ok, 10.9 ain't important, but I happy to see it. First time ok? I eggcited. Tsk. After that, had to rest. Too eggcited to shoot. Haha. After that almost had another 10.9. Almost.
In the evening, I met up with pQ and we watched 'The Phantom of the Opera'!!! Damn funny. pQ didn't know we were watching that until we headed towards The Esplanade! I just told her to wear formal! So romantic hor? Tsk, wasted it on pQ! HAHA. The props are excellent! It was entertaining so I'm happy. We had free champagne since we used VISA as the mode of payment and bought Category A tickets. However, we didn't claim them as I couldn't drink and drive and pQ didn't want to drink alone! What a waste!
Anyway, after that, we had supper at Glutton's Bay and then headed to Sunplaza Mc's for strawberry and chocolate sundaes, apple pies and a medium iced Milo! Shiok.

Wednesday, May 09, 2007


This morning I was a chauffeur! Drove Jimmy around! Well, at least all my meals (except supper) was free!
In the early afternoon, I met up with Eileen (AWC) in NUS to settle some logistics. After that, I met up with Jeffrey at VJC to collect the yoke to pump the compressed cylinders.
In the evening, we went down to the range for training. HJ went to the range too. Had supper with the rest after that!

Tuesday, May 08, 2007


In the afternoon, I went down to the range to train.
In the evening, I attended the reception for prospective University of Toronto students at Marina Mandarin. It wasn't very relevant but there was good food and good lookers!

Monday, May 07, 2007


Met Jimmy for lunch at Jln Kayu. After that he came over to my place for a while so Titus made a new friend. The tankman came today, nice guy. He gave us a discount (from $45 to $30 for an 11-litre tank). I got a shock. He looks like a typical scuba diver. Oh well.

I got lost on the way from Novena to NUS!!! I kept missing turns and ended up in town (paid for TWO ERPs) then I found the way to CTE (heading to SLE i.e. the opposite direction of NUS) so I exited at Braddell and took the Thomson way to school. I saw Monika there as well! We had to submit some forms for the UOT Summer Programme. The receptionist laughed at me and Xiu Juan was amused as I was telling my story about getting lost (I was talking to Monika but I heard her laugh then I realized that probably the whole office could hear me). Well, I was the receptionist's entertainment. It's not everyday that Jaime goes to S16 and makes a din. Tsk tsk. I'm noisy.

After that, I went downtown. I got a little lost on the way there too. Haha. Tsk. This is what happens when I'm not in a rush, I tend to get lost and I refuse to check the map cos I wanna test my instincts. Hehe.

I went to Wisma to service my Sony Ericsson W810i handphone. I knew they were going to do a software update so I transferred all my data to my T610 beforehand. I queued for 1h20min. Gosh. I went to Takashimaya to shop. I finally spent my $30 voucher after some difficulty. Anyway, I met Nunthiya at the servicing centre. She went to collect her phone. I met Steven (AJ tracker) too. He's working there. The customer service officer (Sook Fun) was nice. It was kind of funny as she told me TWICE and EMPHASIZED that all my data will be gone. I just said ok very calmly both times. Act cool mah (already transferred my data out lar). Going there to collect it back on Friday.

I initially intended to go movie-marathoning as I have 2 free tickets for Cathay but I had to get home to settle some stuff. Tsk, it's so hard to spend these 2 free tickets (and no, I won't give it to you unless....) Anyway, if you think you'd get lost in Ngee Ann City, try their carpark. GIGANTIC. I lost my car (again, I know). When I got into the car, I was initially lost as I couldn't find the 'OUT' sign. A car exited its lot in front of me so I followed it out. I think we took more than 5min to exit the carpark!!! It's damn big can?

The Corrs - Radio....

Sunday, May 06, 2007


How do you feel? That is the question, but I forget you don't expect an easy answer...

Fix You by Coldplay

When you try your best but you don't succeed,
When you get what you want but not what you need,
When you feel so tired but you can't sleep,
Stuck in reverse?

And the tears come streaming down your face,
When you lose something you can't replace,
When you love someone but it goes to waste,
Could it be worse?

Lights will guide you home,
And ignite your bones,
And I will try to fix you.

High above or down below,
When you're too in love to let it go,
But if you never try you'll never know,
Just what you're worth.

Lights will guide you home,
And ignite your bones,
And I will try to fix you.

Tears stream down your face,
When you lose something you cannot replace.
Tears stream down your face,
And I.

Tears stream down your face,
I promise you I will learn from the mistakes.
Tears stream down your face,
And I.

Lights will guide you home,
And ignite your bones,
And I will try to fix you.


I went to the range this morning. I did 2 hours of dry firing and a 10-shot grouping following that. When I switched over to firing mode, it still dry fired! I was horrified and tried a few more times but no luck. I had to take the grip off to reveal a naked LP10. I was a little hesitant. Although I like taking things apart, I've never tried to do that when an item was not even a week old and costs over $2K. Since the only person that I knew at the range was Desmond, I decided to act confident so that I'd be confident to take it apart! Ok, the tiny 5mm metal rod found on the cam was missing (I know you don't have a clue, it's ok)!!! Without that, I couldn't shoot with pellets!

I started searching the entire floor and my bag (the floor's kinda dusty). How the heck do I find a 5mm long metal rod?! I didn't. I don't think they even sell that tiny piece on its own. Jierong's father helped me to search too. Soon, Uncle Choo also helped! I was damn paiseh la, lose one pin then the whole world come rescue me. Uncle Choo fixed my gun. I shall not discuss how here but... it's fixed. Let's just say I'm forever indebted to Uncle Choo!!! Gosh, he's SO nice!!! TSK. HOW?!?!??!? Why I so unlucky one?!??! Everyone's LP10 doesn't have lose pins except MINE. Tsk. Today's the 2nd time it dropped out. The first time it dropped out was on Thursday (the day it came).

Today's training was good though, at least during the dry firing. T'was much better than Thursday. Like totally dejected on Thursday. Hehe. Well, I need to really work on that follow through especially with the LP10. Jimmy, you're right, I think I need to add weights. Can't find the instructions to do that in the manual though, or maybe I'm just blind. Eh, I think I know how to attach weights already but it's ok, Coach Ho will save the day! Hmm, I was too tired and unsettled during the 10-shots. Couldn't really focus but I guess it's ok.

After training, I scrammed to go marketing and then headed home to cook lunch. I miss home cooked food!!! CK, I wanna go your house for dinner, hurry invite me!!! Haha! Ok, lunch was stir-fried vegetables, sweet and sour beancurd and pork with chilli bean sauce.

Saturday, May 05, 2007


Back from the chalet today!

In the afternoon, I dropped by LK's place to settle some admin matters with JY. Watched a bit of mahjong and finished reading the LP10 manual. I headed home intending to sleep but pQ asked me out for dinner so we had dinner at Mos Burger at Sunplaza. Tried the 2 new foccacia burgers.

After that, I joined LK, JY, Jimmy and SP for a 2nd dinner at AMK Ave 10! Ate chicken chop and ngoh hiang!

I've got tonnes of work to do (non-academic related of course)! Jaime needs sleep. Goodnight!

Friday, May 04, 2007


We had a FST class gathering at Sentosa today! Played games like volleyball, ultimate frisbee and captain's ball. I'm a red lobster now and I'm irradiating heat!

In the evening, I made my way to Changi Aloha for a chalet organized by the Science FCG. It was held for the seniors who are graduating. Absolut Raspberry smells like cough mixture. I think we should try mixing it with Ribena next time. It beats mixing it with coke or sprite I think. I was flipping food at the BBQ for quite a while and I was burning! Lloyd was explaining Relativity to us at 4am in the morning. It was interesting but my brain wasn't working! Physics is staring to sound interesting. However, I'm puzzled. Very puzzled. Anyway, I played ONE round of mahjong.


Thursday, May 03, 2007


pQ thinks she's damn good looking.
Outside Marina Square. It ain't x'mas though.
The water's to the brim!


pQ gave this to me for no reason!
I met CK to play badminton this morning! We came up with a great plan for my love life! HAHA.

My LP10 came today!!! Ruihong was damn nice in helping me out with it! I tried an hour of dry firing and a 10 shot grouping. The grouping was horrid but at least there were 3 tens! Ok, tested and proven >> do not train after badminton. I felt like I had Parkinsons. I'm resigning from badminton too!

After that, I met up with the yi1 qian1 nian2 yi1 ci4 (one thousand years one time) people today i.e. pQ, Lloyd and Kokwai. We feel old. We had dinner at Imperial Kitchen followed by slacking at The V Tea Room at Esplanade.

Later on at night, pQ and I met SHENA NA!!! AndreA came after work! We slacked at Penny Black at Boat Quay and Uncle Fred was the nice bartender! His name tag reads HANDSOME. Ahem. pQ: Uncle Fred's approved! He can be your man! Well, since I had to drive Valen back, I couldn't take any alcohol!!! I drank bitter lemon... OH WELL.

Wednesday, May 02, 2007


I assembled some basketball thingy this morning!
I went back to NUS for a summer programmer briefing today! After that, I met Andrew to watch Spiderman 3!!! The funniest part was when Spidey was acting cool >> Andy's soooo like him!!! Spiderman 3 is the most emotional Spidey of them all I guess!

After that, we had dinner at Vi'lage which is actually Marche renamed! I happily ordered everything I wanted to eat (salmon sashimi, ribeye steak, crepe with ice cream and a rootbeer)! Ate some of Andy's calamaris (he took 2 forks, so nice) and I forced him to try sashimi! He liked it I think! Anyway, he's promised to do sumting for me!!! HAHA. Good BOY!!! At the cashier, as he was paying, he took my order card from me and told the cashier to make payment together! He treat me to dinner!!! First time in 5 years! I was pleasantly SURPRISED! Gosh, free GOOD dinner for yesterday and today. Tsk. I forgot to thank him! I always forget to thank people. I'm rude.

Tuesday, May 01, 2007


Today is a happy day! The first real "holiday" day of the HOLIDAYS!

Town is seriously empty for a public holday!!! I wonder why! I'm not complaining, don't really like crowds.

Anyway, hung out with HJ and Jimmy today! We went to the Hong Kong Cafe at Marina Square, walked around and played some arcade (ok, I know I said I resigned but SPECIAL CASE). HJ arcade pro sia. Jimmy had to leave early SUDDENLY. Oh well, after Jimmy left, we left town and headed to have dinner at Sakae at Northpoint. My appetite came back and I was filling my stomach but I couldn't feel it getting fuller! Tsk. Must have some signal defect such that I cannot sense the amount of food in my stomach! Luckiy I didn't eat more cos... HJ settled the bill!!! Shy sia. Reminder to self: You owe her a treat. Well, I guess we stuck to the itinerary of eating and walking! Hmm, the company should take primary premise over the activity, so I had fun! Wow, it's been a while since I hung out with "new" people, relatively new anyway.

My VISA Electron got problem! I couldn't get through to the customer service officer so I dropped them an email. I have to say that so far I'm satisfied with the service I get from UOB. Excellent!