The desire to excel. The passion to dedicate. The determination to see it through.

Wednesday, December 31, 2008


Today I saw a Lotus. Nice.

Had a mini countdown party with shooters (LK, SP, CN, ZH, ZJ, ZHJ, XY) this evening! We cooked pasta, cheese mushrooms, corn on cob and bought IKEA Swedish meatballs as well as IKEA shrimps! Dessert was cheesecake and lots of chocolate, mainly varieties of liquor chocolate! We finished 6 bottles of Hoe Garden and 2 bottles of white wine! NIIICE! Played Wii and boxed from 2008 till 2009 with ZHJ (with interruption from a pleasantly surprising phone call (",) and countdown)!!!

And after every party held at my place, there's always a trace of the aftermath! Haha. Lamb in the microwave oven for Christmas and EXPLODED HOE GARDEN in the freezer! HAHA. Only the cap came out with slushies of beer. LOL. Forgot all about it! DARN! My folks have concluded I'm dory with severe STM.

Same old brand new me. An old friend brought this up not long ago about this concept of being different yet down to the core, we've never changed. I've always agreed with that. Perhaps that's why people should understand you before looking at just the things you do. The seasons change but we remain essentially the same.

Tuesday, December 30, 2008


Hmm.. My car's still not fully repaired. The engine stalled on 3rd gear and I was doing about 30 to 40 km/h? Stalls on reversing as well. Like at least twice. And the car only started when I turned the key for the third time. I feel like an endangered species! Super careful at the wheel now! OH WELL. Time to send it in to the workshop again. Freaking expensive crap. It's gonna cost a total of $700+. Excellent. I'm eating bread and bee hoon the next semester.

Breathless by Shayne Ward... NIIICE!

Monday, December 29, 2008


Headed to school today!

Anyway, went for a nice evening jog at ECP today with Zehan, ZJ, HJ and CPF! Fun! Had dinner at Kenny Rogers after that!

At night, my car broke down! Heh. My first car breakdown. The foot brake doesn't work when the engine shuts down so I only had the handbrake to play with. The engine died several times while the car moved and this time it died for good! I almost crashed into a plastic barrier. Luckily it didn't happen at a higher speed.. If not... HMM. Mugen's parked at some road on his own now.. Waiting to be towed later in the morning.

Anyway, my father came down in the AMs to save me. Teamwork.. Brainstorming. Communication. He pushed the car further into the bus bay under construction while I maneuvered at the wheel. Went to get more fuel to check if it was a fuel problem. Made a funnel out of a plastic bottle. Was trying to cut through some plastic to make a stick-like device to hold open the fuel tank and while I was wondering if I was too weak, the blade snapped. So found a shorter contraption to do the trick! Held the fuel tank open together with the funnel while my father poured petrol. It was messy and LOTS OF FUEL on my hands. I've been washing it with soap but it still wreaks of fuel. Hmm.. Basically, troubleshooting with very limited resources (whatever I had in my carboot) actually seemed rather fun.

Anyhow, appreciate the concern from my friends in the AMs. One of them even kind of stayed up until I reached home (like 4am). (",) Thank you, appreciate!!!

Hmm.. Let's take a look at the problem.. Here's my suspicion of what went wrong!

(taken from

If the engine cranks over normally when you attempt to start you car, but the engine does not start, the problem may be NO FUEL, NO SPARK or NO COMPRESSION. The engine needs adequate fuel pressure, a properly timed spark and normal compression to start.

To find why the engine won't start, remove the air inlet tube from the throttle body, push the throttle open and spray a small amount of aerosol starting fluid into the engine. Crank the engine. IF it has spark and compression but NO FUEL, it will start and run a few seconds before dying. If it does NOT start, it probably has NO SPARK.

Another method to check for spark is to pull a spark plug wire off of a spark plug (if it has plug wires, coil-on-plug ignitions do not) and place the open end of the plug wire near a metal surface on the engine. Have a helper crank the engine while you watch for a spark. DO NOT hold the wire while doing this as it can shock you. If you see a spark, the problem is not spark, but most likely NO FUEL or NO COMPRESSION. If you do not see a spark, the problem is in the IGNITION CIRCUIT.

Proper fuel pressure is critical for fuel injected engines to start and run. You should hear the fuel pump inside the fuel tank buzz for a couple of seconds when the ignition is turned on (no buzz means the pump is not running and the engine is not getting fuel). You can smell the tailpipe for gasoline vapors after cranking the engine. If you smell gas, the problem is likely not fuel but NO SPARK. You can also remove the plastic cap and press the schraeder valve test fitting on the fuel rail to see if there is any fuel pressure to the engine (not a very accurate test because fuel pressure must be at a certain level for the engine to start, for that you need a gauge). Even so, no fuel at the fuel rail would tell you fuel is not getting to the engine.

“May the love hidden deep inside your heart find the love waiting in your dreams. May the laughter that you find in your tomorrow wipe away the pain you find in your yesterdays.”

Sunday, December 28, 2008


The sky was a different colour today (not grey)! Love this or rather these blue tone(s)! I think it's called sky blue. Heehee. Sounds a bit bimbotic huh? Anyhow, had to stop to take a photo on the way to SAFRA!

Went for SSA monthly shoot today. 359/400. EEK. LOL. Nvm, I learnt something today!

Flying without wings...

Saturday, December 27, 2008



Seppie wanted to meet up today so we decided on cooking dinner at rZ's place! While we were buying food, I was pleasantly surprised that Ms Audrey Quek was coming too! So there were the 5 of us (pQ, rZ, Seppie, aQ and ME)!

Played with the LIVE chickens and rZ asked us to wash our hands and I said something like.. "If not we'd get chicken flu (flew - pun intended)!" We played monopoly and we couldn't really remember the rules and they all seemed to gang up on me and bend the rules against ME!! HMMPH!!! Damn funny lar! LOL.

Thursday, December 25, 2008


-Christmas Day 1-

In the evening, XY and HJ came over and we had a Christmas Dinner.. Happie FOOD! Excellent presention by HJ!!! Played Wii!!! FUN FUN! Thanks guys for one of the best Christmases I've ever had! If not I think I'd just head for a movie and a run! (",)

Wednesday, December 24, 2008


-Christmas Day 0-

Last minute rush to get some Christmas presents in order! Gosh, had to rush to Tekka Mall. LOL. Had dinner at Julius' place! Fun! I love the gift exchange theme this year! Anyway, attended Christmas mass at St Anne's this midnight! Nice nice! Love the Christmas songs! Sang a verse of 'O Come All Ye Faithful' in latin (Adeste Fideles). Love it when everyone walks out of church while singing and clapping in tune with Feliz Navidad. FUN!

To think I almost wanted to skip midnight mass cos I was too lazy and wanted to go tomorrow morning instead (which takes a much shorter time period) but figured that I really have a lot of thanksgiving to do this Christmas (starting with the most important - saving someone very close to me from near death; the gift of friendship; examination results...) I've never felt this rich in my life (not in money cents - pun intended)! Here's a sneak peek into St Paul's Cathedral... Hark the Herald Angels Sing.. The final hymn for today's mass at St Anne's!

And the Grinch, with his Grinch-feet ice cold in the snow, stood puzzling and puzzling, how could it be so? It came without ribbons. It came without tags. It came without packages, boxes or bags. And he puzzled and puzzled 'till his puzzler was sore. Then the Grinch thought of something he hadn't before. What if Christmas, he thought, doesn't come from a store? What if Christmas, perhaps, means a little bit more?

Tuesday, December 23, 2008


Old skool song! Just Another Day by Jon Secada..

Monday, December 22, 2008


Met Andrew Q for dinner this evening at Chomp Chomp! Hmm. Seem to be going there a lot these days! Haven't met him for a while! Headed for dessert after that!

Watched Shaolin Soccer.. Damn funny >> "Go back to Mars, Earth is too dangerous!"

-while you were away-

Sunday, December 21, 2008


Went for a run at MacRitchie in the early afternoon! Wah.. no rain = my kryptonite! Tsk! Good run though!

Saturday, December 20, 2008


Went cycling in the afternoon with Uncle Choo, CR, AC, SP and TC! Used the Park Connectors (PCN) around the East! Went to Bedok Reservoir and back to ECP! Fun, relaxing pace! Ruiz and JX joined us for dinner later!

Friday, December 19, 2008


Had dinner with rZ, Seppie and pQ this evening at Ah Seah Eating House! We didn't even have to think about what to eat (we always buy the same stuff)! It was the toughest dinner to eat cos we were like laughing like maniacs throughout the dinner! My hands went soft from laughing and I couldn't use my chopsticks effectively!

Completed a Tamiya car today! Hmm. I need to find a place to race it. It's the first time I assembled the car on my own. In the past, my father did it for me!

Interesting. Unexpectedly pleasant! (",)

Pretty Boy in Chinese?! Wow.

Thursday, December 18, 2008


Checked out Timbre this evening! The place is quite alright!! Wah, my drinking can be improved!!! Ermz. Fun anyway!!!

Wednesday, December 17, 2008


We had a FST Christmas Lunch Party (see HERE for the pictures.. too lazy to upload)! There was Choya (royal honey) and red wine! NICE! FUN! FUN! Love Christmas gift exchange too! Got a whole bunch of one-by-one Toblerones (FST folks: help yourself to it.. it's on my desk).

In the evening, went training. Luckily I started training earlier.. Range was ultra packed. Finally, I shot a decent grouping. After that, a bunch of us headed to Old Airport Rd for dinper!!!

Tuesday, December 16, 2008


Had bakuteh at Moulmein followed by herbal jelly.. followed by tea.. HMM. It's JUST TEA!

In the evening, had steamboat at Bugis. Wah. DAMN SPICY.

Monday, December 15, 2008


Today was a PINK day. Heh.

Went to watch Four Christmases! Play DDR and pool today! It's been some time since I played pool! Hmm.. Can be improved! LOL.

Fun. Fun. Fun. Sun.

Sunday, December 14, 2008


Went for a 8km run at MacRitchie today! Haha. Suddenly the run felt quite short and not much kick! Think we gotta increase that pace! ERM. Haha. Did I just shoot myself in the leg?

Had dinner at Swensens and had chocolate fondue too! YUMMY.

Saturday, December 13, 2008


Ate the fastest lunch outside today! Haha. It was free so that's happy! Haha. Had some weird stuff for dinner (at Sakae) today! So slug-like thingy and erm.. just weird stuff.

It's Saturday NIGHT!!! I wanna PLAY!!!

Friday, December 12, 2008


Wow. My favourite Christmas song (besides All I Want for Christmas is You by Mariah Carey)! It sets such a peaceful mood.

Oh Holy Night by Celine Dion

Thursday, December 11, 2008


Ego: +1 point

I played the S- and Crank course for bike lesson today! Wah. SUPER FUN.

I think my phone is dying. Any recommendations for a mobile phone would be greatly appreciated! I'm looking at the SE C702. Hmm. It has GPS and google maps! Looks sturdy but apparently it's an old model!

Wednesday, December 10, 2008


Went for bike lesson (E-brake) in the morning at 8am!

It's back to the lab again! Reality hits hard!!! *smack*

Tuesday, December 09, 2008


AWC held a basic course today! Tiring to conduct course man! 4 details.. gosh! Thirsty and throaty!!!

About a song... A song which tells a story! I love this song!!! Presenting Love Story by Taylor Swift...

We were both young when I first saw you.
I close my eyes and the flashback starts:
I'm standing there on a balcony in summer air.

See the lights, see the party, the ball gowns.
See you make your way through the crowd
and say hello;

Little did I know
That you were Romeo; you were throwing pebbles,
And my daddy said, "Stay away from Juliet."
And I was crying on the staircase,
begging you, 'Please, don't go.'

And I said,
"Romeo, take me somewhere we can be alone.
I'll be waiting; all there's left to do is run.
You'll be the prince and I'll be the princess
It's a love story - baby just say 'Yes.'

So I sneak out to the garden to see you.
We keep quiet 'cause we're dead if they knew.
So close your eyes; escape this town for a little while.
'Cause you were Romeo, I was a scarlet letter,
And my daddy said "Stay away from Juliet,"
But you were everything to me; I was begging you, 'Please, don't go,'

And I said,
"Romeo, take me somewhere we can be alone.
I'll be waiting; all there's left to do is run.
You'll be the prince and I'll be the princess
It's a love story - baby just say 'Yes.'

Romeo save me; they're tryin' to tell me how to feel.
This love is difficult, but it's real.
Don't be afraid; we'll make it out of this mess.
It's a love story - baby just say 'Yes.'


I got tired of waiting,
Wondering if you were ever comin' around.
My faith in you was fading
When I met you on the outskirts of town.

And I said,
"Romeo save me - I've been feeling so alone.
I keep waiting for you but you never come.
Is this in my head? I don't know what to think-"

He knelt to the ground and pulled out a ring and said,
"Marry me, Juliet. You'll never have to be alone.
I love you and that's all I really know.
I talked to your dad, go pick out a white dress;
It's a love story - baby just say 'Yes.'

Oh, oh.

We were both young when I first saw you...

Monday, December 08, 2008


Today's intinerary:
  1. Breakfast Part 1 at McDonalds
  2. Tried to see the sun at ECP this morning but the sun was shy!
  3. Breakfast Part 2 at HK Cafe at Siglap
  4. Visited puppies at the pet farm
  5. Prawning (caught 3 prawns.. Heh heh heh - if you get my pun)
  6. Window shopping for a Christmas present for the theme of DIRTY SANTA for our family Christmas celebration.. So guess what kind of shops were entered..Hmm.
  7. Watched BOLT.. gosh. Apparently it's supposed to be a white german shepherd.. no wonder I liked it like A LOT
  8. Dinner at TCC at T3
  9. Cook prawns - Drizzled in olive oil with dashes of black pepper and chilli flakes. Microwaved!
  10. Supper - prawns, good wine and 3 types of cheese (brie, aged cheddar and I forgot the name of the last one)
Wow. That's a lot! About a 17 hour day trip! Niiice.

Sunday, December 07, 2008


Woke up real early to head to Sungei Buloh! On Friday, I had a sudden impulse to sign up for the guided tour! First time I was there! Cute living things!

In the evening, my family headed for dinner at Crystal Jade Shanghai at T3! Interesting food! Ate fish head on tofu with chilli, kai lan, stewed pork with buns, shark bone soup, vegetable soup, xiao long bao, pork rolled with carrot and cucumber and dessert was some egg white with osmanthus and raw egg yolk with glutinous rice balls; some fried egg and banana coating with red bean paste filling! Interesting tea as well! Can't remember what it's called but it's like the 8 treasures tea!

Saturday, December 06, 2008


Went to play paintball today! The game was too fast! The objective was too easy! And it was $$$! About $0.50 per shot! Gosh. But it's okay! For the experience and for the short burst of fun!!!

Went to play arcade after dinner. Haven't played arcade with people in a while! LOL. Hmm. Nice!

Friday, December 05, 2008


Went training after lab! Anyway, headed home early after dinner and decided to drink the German beer (Radeberger) my brother bought for me! It's DAMN NICE (aesthetically and flavour)!

Thursday, December 04, 2008


Headed to lab today! Ok, gotta learn this very complex software! Hope I can pull it off! I have to! Heh.

Anyway, went running at MacRitchie after school! 2 x 4km! So that's erm.. 8km! Haha. I had to take a short break after the 4km! Quite cool cos I've never run there when it's so dark before! Headed in at 6+ and came out at 7+pm! A bit hard to see the ground but that adds to the fun! It was wet and muddy! Heehee. My favourite terrain! I haven't ran this pace at such a sustained distance in a while. Shiok man! But can be improved! Fun! Thanks for being the sweeper. LOL. GOOD RUN!

Had dinner at Chomp Chomp! Yay! 2nd time this week eating there! Ate stingray, xiao bai cai, la la (the shellfish), satay, chicken wings, white rice, sugarcane drink and the mango dan4 tofu for dessert! Think I ate more than what I burned off! But.. it's the holidays!! So erm, ya. Happy food! Happy company! Heh.

Wednesday, December 03, 2008


Met big Grace and Huey Yie for lunch at Jurong Point today! Ate kebab wraps! Anyway, met up with Yuting, Zhangyu and Yixin and we headed to visit Dr Ong at Keith Harris! Took a mini tour! Interesting. It's great to see how a small scale Flavour House and compare it with another company! Hmm. FuN!

After that, I met pQ at IKEA and we walked around IKEA and Giant. It was fun! I like seeing furniture!!!

Tuesday, December 02, 2008


Met Sandra to watch "Wild Child" this afternoon! The movie's not bad! Recently, there's a lot of good movies! I wanna watch BOLT!! What a cute animated dog!!! I also wana watch Four Christmases!!! And Bedtime Stories! And and... and a lot more movies!!! Heehee.

Monday, December 01, 2008


Ok, baked some gingies this afternoon. LOL. Here's a female and a male gingie. Not too bad.. It's edible! I have quite a lot with me so ask me if you want to eat it! Haha. Baking is fun. In the evening, we went for dinner at Chomp Chomp! I like Chomp Chomp for no real particular reason! Been going there as a kid with family, and as an adolescent with friends!

Photos from some time back...

Gosh, this cone pizza thingy was our idea for a project in year 1!!!
Someone really came up with it as well! At Northpoint!

At Sushi Tei.. Yiyun's presentation skills not bad leh!

Nice desserts at Vivocity... =)

For CPF... Violent fruits.

Taking a bath!