The desire to excel. The passion to dedicate. The determination to see it through.

Sunday, November 30, 2008


Woke up real late (11am)! Gosh!

Slacked around Northpoint with Sandra this afternoon! The new building's so crowded!

Anyway, hung out at ECP in the evening! Ate at Waraku and then drank some drinks near shore!

Saturday, November 29, 2008


Came back from night cycling at 9+am today! Quite exhausted! Anyway, it was fun! Saw sunrise and dropped a line (ok, it wasn't me who dropped it)! Ate dessert and McDonald's breakfast! Amazed that we covered so much ground! *lethargic-ing* Couldn't really sleep in the day!

Am meeting pQ for dinner at my place! Have just finished the mise en place! Everyone's out so I decided to cook. Saturday night is crowded everywhere anyway!

Friday, November 28, 2008


Went for training this afternoon! Hmm.. Not too bad. Shot this cool 3 consecutive shots today.. all practically at the same spot. Heh. First time.

Headed to meet pQ for dinner! We slacked around J8 and ate KFC! Anyway, headed to her place to see hamsters and Jason, the dog! Haha. Furry little things! I'm having withdrawal symptoms!!!

Am heading night cycling soon! Should be fun! This seems to be my most happening Friday. LOL.

Thursday, November 27, 2008


Wah, today was.. a good solitudie day! Woke automatically at 10+am then slacked around in PJs (aunt gave me this damn comfy PJ's so love wearing PJ's now) and was trying to be as ill-disciplined as possible. Mini rebel! Haha. I only decided what I wanted to do in the early afternoon (after my stomach started calling out). So I headed out on a date with me, myself and I! Went for lunch at Carl's Junior and lunched there and headed to watch "Beverly Hills Chihuahua". Love doggies, especially talking ones! Haha. Finally bought my running shoe wallet! Nike got 40% discount!

Met Jan & Pat and Anu for dinner at Imperial Treasure at T3 today! For exotic, ate goose intestines and turtle. I think the mango sago dessert deserves special mention!!! WAHHHHHHHH!!! Can't get enough of it.

This evening was one of those golden evening days. Great weather. The satisfaction of just looking at it is better than having gold!!!

Wednesday, November 26, 2008


Had 2 papers (Human Devt Over the Lifespan and Flavour Science) today! Exams are kinda stressful huh? Haven't took papers since a year ago (if you exclude Sat's paper). School's out! Anyway, it's good to break the routine! Gosh. It's 5am and I still have no idea what's the plan for tomorrow which is.. excellent. Not everything should be planned you know?

Anyhow, went skating at ECP tonight! It's been a while since I skated. A good break if only for a few days then it's hardcore scheduling. I've got some pretty serious goals to meet and next sem's gonna be a killer.

Let's see what I shall do tomorrow... Hmmm.

Tuesday, November 25, 2008


For once I had to break from my mugging to grab some chicken wings (brother bought for me)! Haha. Mug mug!

Monday, November 24, 2008


I've finally decided what I'm going to do when I finish up at NUS. Sudden burst of clarity or rather, boldness. I have 1 goal (which hasn't changed for some time) and 2 destinations. You only live ONCE and YOUTH fades!!! Yay!

A dynamic life.

Sunday, November 23, 2008


Went running last night for a "test-run"! Headed to Punggol Beach and saw this uncle catch this damn big crab! Wah. So cool. Didn't know Singapore got so big crabs.

Went for a run-a-walk-a-jog this afternoon! Wah, the rain is like SUPER SHIOK! Haven't ran in rain for a (VERY) long time! Had happy food at the hawker centre there (stingray/white rice, satay, 蚝煎, chicken wings, sugarcane drink)!

Super tired man... Physically, mentally. I need to train up running!!! Too slow and horrible endurance. Oh, tried to do 10 push-ups today! For once I was successful ever since the shoulder thingy. Weak weak. Let's not even mention what I was able to do previously. Ok, this holiday is fitness mania. Run faster, jump higher, hit harder and finally shoot happier. Speed, strength and conditioning. Can no longer tolerate the weak arm, unstable torso and poor endurance.

Saturday, November 22, 2008


Took the paper for Sociology of Food this afternoon. I still don't get sociology. Too weird a subject. pQ and I then headed for a whole lot of food at BB Hawker Centre. Ate satay, chicken chop and fried carrot cake. Need protein.. animal protein! For me to R&R (relax & refuel) before I start hitting the books again! The soybean drink tasted weird.

TMI - Too Much Information.

We heard Bedshaped by Keane on the radio and recognized it as Susie's song (I think it's high time I started training back my running and meet that kid). LOL. I always wondered what the song really meant from the perspective of the band and I finally found the answer. Great, depressive yet hopeful song.

Bedshaped by Keane

Many's the time I ran with you down
The rainy roads of our old town
Many the lives we lived in each day
And buried altogether

Don't laugh at me
Don't look away
You'll follow me back

With the sun in your eyes
And on your own
And legs of stone
You'll knock on my door
And up we'll go
In white light
I don't think so

But what do I know
What do I know?
I know

I know you think I'm holding you down
And I've fallen by the wayside now
And I don't understand the same things as you
But I do

Don't laugh at me
Don't look away
You follow me back

With the sun in your eyes
And on your own
And legs of stone
You'll knock on my door
And up we'll go
In white light
I don't think so
But what do I know
What do I know?
I know

Oh oh
And up we'll go
In white light
I don't think so

But what do I know
What do I know?
I know

Song Meaning:
"bedshaped is about feeling that you've been 'left behind' by an old friend or lover. and about hoping that you'll be reunited one day so that you can live out the end of your lives together the way you started them. i guess there's some anger at a friend who wants to move on in search of new, exciting, more sophisticated things, leaving behind the simple things you used to share....and a hope that they'll eventually want to get away from the bright lights and come back home. it's a sad and angry song, but also full of hope. i hope that makes sense.

I think i'm right in saying that in hospital when someone is ill or infirm and has to spend a lot of time in bed they can become 'bedshaped'. it sounds a bit depressing...well i guess it is a bit depressing in reality, but in the context of the song i wanted to suggest old age and frailty, along the lines that i mentioned before about two old friends coming back together in the twilight of their lives. it's great that you guys like's a song that means a lot to us."
- Tim - messageboard
This is from Keane's FAQ page, Tim answered this question on a message board.

Hmm, reminds me of the movie Sweet Home Alabama. I love the songs from Keane cos I could always form some images in my head when I listen to them. Talking about images in the head, "walking around in my head" - now that's a funny image! A bit of clueless. A bit of cheeky. And cuter if it shrugs!

This part is especially for Ms Pig (",)
Hmm, a song for almost everyone in my playlist. Only Love (2am) by Trademark for DUCK. My Love by Westlife for Tortoise. Hmm, my friends are all animals. Hehe. Let me see, I know a duck, tortoise, monkey, lion, pig, fish.. I don't like I'm sure there's more though. I must say Tortoise brought the most laughter into my life (by sheer laughter). Meh meh~ But I don't really like bears (especially when named Precious). It's abusive! Heh. Oh yah, Piggy is What If by Kate Winslet.

Ok, countdown.. 10min till mugging starts. Ok, bye!

Friday, November 21, 2008


Mug mug.. Crazy mugging! OH WELL! The usual day-before-the-paper day!

Thursday, November 20, 2008


I stood still, staring at the flowers and grass that surrounded me. In a stream, I spotted a leaf floating downstream and I started a leisurely stroll while following it downstream. Then I met a frog which which seemed to be very sure of its purpose and direction in its steady, rhythmic leaps and I picked up the pace to follow it. A rabbit crossed my path in a hurry, as if in a rush to make a discovery and I had to brisk-walk to follow its trail. Then a dragonfly in brilliant colours whizzed past me and I broke into a jog to take a closer look. I looked up into the sky and witnessed migratory birds in a V-shaped formation. This time, I ran to keep sight of the birds. I kept running and running. Running into infinity.. And nothing else mattered. (",)

Wednesday, November 19, 2008


I forgot about collecting my term paper today until pQ smsed me. I was too lazy to go down anyway so she collected for me. Heh. Anyway, we had dinner at S11 at her place there. Got 4 police officers at S11. pQ ask me what they doing there and I almost wanted to reply that they go da bao food for dinner. LOL. But they actually came to get a woman who seemed very dazed and not very able to walk. Weird. Very.

When I headed back, I was just in time to drink red wine and consume nice cheese. Haha. Habits of Jan and Pat! Nice! Jan got me a bottle of beer from Germany (looks very nice.. like champagne packaging) and Pat got me liquor chocolates!!! Haha. Makes me sound alcoholic huh? All in good moderation as it should be! Anyway, Pat was the first person to buy me a bunch of liquor chocolates (from Sins)! Damn nice. If I recall accurately, my mum introduced me to that and not long later, Pat bought that box of 9 for me. I still recall that it was $2/piece so I ate a maximum of 1 piece per night when I received it! Have been loving it ever since. Can you remember some of your favourite foods and the first experience when you ate them?

Had to study past 10pm today since I went out for dinner and was invited to wine & cheese! Hmm. Managed to finish everything I need for the day (explains why I can blog so much).

Tuesday, November 18, 2008


Or should I say night?

I had a dream last night. Very weird. To my recollection, I have NEVER dreamed of anything related to this aspect in my life. A very important aspect nonetheless. In the dream, it introduced an idea which I never thought of in real life. Wasn't even close to thinking of it. So cool huh? Getting ideas from dreams. Anyway, when I woke up, I was indifferent to the idea and it really bugged me but I kept thinking that it was just a dream. You know, some dreams, seem dreamy and unreal while others just stick and bug you.

As if that wasn't uncanny enough. In the evening when I met my father for dinner. He mentioned the same idea. He got it while chatting with someone at the coffeeshop. Wow. After we chatted about it, I think it might actually work. What's the probability of that?

What could be more important than a person's happiness and joy?

Monday, November 17, 2008


Rant rant! Lots of rant! (",) Nothing important, then again, what is???

Managed to finish what I planned to mug an hour earlier than dinner time so I decided to take a stroll around the neighbourhood! Haven't explored the place before today! Went to the roof garden. I think it's severely underutilized but it's a nice place. It has a sheltered table and benches which I would propose to be better for a Christmas dinner/lunch or CNY dinner/lunch as compared with pQ's void deck. Not sure if we could do Christmas this year though. I must say, pQ and I have like continuously turned down each other's proposition to meet for like 10 times in a row which is highly unusual. Haha. Either we've grown up and prefer solitude or the geographical distance is simply too.. far. We refuse to budge from our places of residence.

Glad that Christmas is coming! My favourite season! There's 12 whole days of it and I'm going to celebrate each one of it! But I'm not sure what I'm supposed to do about it anyway. I watched a movie for the past 2 years and before that I went for a run at MacRitchie. Movie sounds erm.. normative. Let me think, let me think. A place with trees and water. Trees and water.. Maybe a long bike trip? Gosh, this is my last non-working Christmas!!! How does that matter anyway? I don't know. Ok, I'm going to write Santa a wish list. Ok, shan't be greedy.. Just one wish. How do I send it to the Northpole anyway?!!

Anyway, there's a playground at the roof garden which I definitely will not utilize and there's another one downstairs along with a street soccer court (damn, I thought it was a basketball court, sure sounds like it) and an exercise station. The exercise station's great just that there's no weights. I read the walk-a-jog route they mapped out.. and well, let's just say I'm not going to use it. MacRitchie's the place. Hmm, I'm slowly turning vegetarian without noticing. I sat down today and I realized I didn't get any meat for my food stash for the exams (with the exception of the tiny chicken bits in the canned soup). Oh, did I mention my neighbour upstairs plays nice and slow, late-night chill-out kind of music? I wanted to go up and knock and ask what was playing but I guess such behaviour would be unexpected so erm, restraining my friendly self.

Anyhow, in a futile bit to use the excess apple cider I poured out, I tried to make a strongbow-like drink with sugar and beer. Haha. Total disaster but I practically forced 1/4 of a cup down anyway. Haha. I was shocked to see the beer froth like crazy and minor panicked. Oh well, but minor panic is fun. Good to get the heart pumping a bit. Watched "What a Girl Wants". Good entertainment value! Ok, I should sleep! Me sleep! A well-rested individual is what we want to churn out for society and all its political, social and economic endeavors! Ok, ZzZzzz monster's got me!!! Not really, I have big trouble falling asleep lately. Tsk. Oh no! It's 1230am already! Ok, bye!

P.S. Pardon me but I've seemed to have developed a syndrome of talking to oneself. That seems to happen when I keep roaming in an empty apartment, trying to entertain myself between mugging!

Sunday, November 16, 2008


In searching for happiness, the focus is usually on the individual himself. Happiness may be shallow and fleeting. As the word itself implies, happiness is related to happenings and happenstance. If circumstances are favorable, you are happy. If not, you’re unhappy.

Joy, however, is the firm confidence that all is well, regardless of circumstance. Even trials need not rob you of your joy. As such, in being joyful, you need not be happy.

Unconditional love.

Footprints in the Sand
One night a man had a dream. He dreamed He was walking along the beach with the Lord Across the sky flashed scenes from His life. For each scene He noticed two sets of footprints in the sand. One belonging to Him and the other to the Lord.

When the last scene of His life flashed before Him, he looked back at the footprints in the sand. He noticed that many times along the path of His life there was only one set of footprints. He also noticed that it happened at the very lowest and saddest times of His life.

This really bothered Him and He questioned the Lord about it. Lord you said that once I decided to follow you, you'd walk with me all the way. But I have noticed that during the most troublesome times in my life there is only one set of footprints. I don't understand why when I needed you most you would leave me.

The Lord replied, my precious, precious child, I Love you and I would never leave you! During your times of trial and suffering when you see only one set of footprints, it was then that I carried you.

Saturday, November 15, 2008


Believe it or not, today's the first time in my life I made breakfast, lunch and dinner for myself in the same day. Usually, I'm bound to skip a meal!

Managed to cook my meals and do my laundry spending less than 45min for each meal break. Not bad! Hmm, I feel white and flaccid. I think I better start exercising!

Anyway, one of my readings triggered off my realization that I had vodka at home. I hate drinking that stuff so I decided to use it with food. It's taking up too much space. Haha. You know the cocktail Bloody Mary? The tomato juice thingy. Was having pasta for dinner so for the sauce, I mixed in some vodka with the tomato based pasta sauce, added some ground black pepper and parsley flakes and got Bloody Mary pasta. Haha. Ok. The pasta got kick. Yay.

I studied quite a fair bit today. So decided to slack a little at night. Watched Sweet Home Alabama with the nice TV in the hall. Opened a bag of corn chips and a bottle of Corona Extra and slumped into a beanbag. Shiok. Everything here has a remote, including the fan. Haha. Ultimate slacky place. Even the beer's provided (my brother buy, not me!!)


"We are too ready to elide the appearance with the substance.. the manner of appearing with the manner of being." - Finkelstein

Friday, November 14, 2008


Nice song from Casper!

Remember Me This Way by Jordan Hill

When a dog/animal is wounded, the natural instinct for many of us is to pick the animal up and hold it till it feels better. But somehow we don't feel that's right with human beings.

Thursday, November 13, 2008


Still got this eye problem man! Yesterday at training, my sights were double vision. Eyes too watery. Eyes go wet and red every night. Tsk. Really shoot bird sia. LOL.

Anyway, sent Jan & Pat to the airport today. First time I sent people off at T3 but then again, this is only my 3rd time sending people off. They requested anyway, and of course I obliged! Got motivation - had dinner at Dian Xiao Er (F.O.C of course) and drove back the AT Mazda 3. The deep fried Kai Lan was really interesting. Food was good and so was the service! Not bad ar SQ.. Can check in baggage way in advance! Saw my brother use a backpack for his laptop. Damn funny. I haven't seen him with a backpack in years! He usually uses the sling laptop bag kinda bags. He looks younger, much.

Wednesday, November 12, 2008


Agateophobia- Fear of insanity.
Agliophobia- Fear of pain.
Amnesiphobia- Fear of amnesia.
Angrophobia - Fear of anger or of becoming angry.
Ankylophobia- Fear of immobility of a joint.
Anthropophobia- Fear of people or society.
Anuptaphobia- Fear of staying single.
Arachnophobia- Fear of spiders.
Asthenophobia- Fear of fainting or weakness.
Ataxiophobia- Fear of ataxia. (muscular incoordination)
Ataxophobia- Fear of disorder or untidiness.
Atelophobia- Fear of imperfection.
Athazagoraphobia- Fear of being forgotton or ignored or forgetting.
Atychiphobia- Fear of failure.
Autophobia- Fear of being alone or of oneself.
Cancerophobia or Carcinophobia- Fear of cancer.
Cardiophobia- Fear of the heart.
Catagelophobia- Fear of being ridiculed.
Chrometophobia or Chrematophobia- Fear of money.
Chronophobia- Fear of time.
Decidophobia- Fear of making decisions.
Dementophobia- Fear of insanity.
Didaskaleinophobia- Fear of going to school.
Diplophobia- Fear of double vision.
Dipsophobia- Fear of drinking.
Dystychiphobia- Fear of accidents.
Enosiophobia or Enissophobia- Fear of having committed an unpardonable sin or of criticism.
Eremophobia- Fear of being oneself or of loneliness.
Gerascophobia- Fear of growing old.
Hadephobia- Fear of hell.
Hamartophobia- Fear of sinning.
Harpaxophobia- Fear of being robbed.
Hormephobia- Fear of shock.
Homophobia- Fear of sameness, monotony or of homosexuality or of becoming homosexual.
Hypengyophobia or Hypegiaphobia- Fear of responsibility.
Hypnophobia- Fear of being hypnotized.
Isolophobia- Fear of solitude, being alone.
Kakorrhaphiophobia- Fear of failure or defeat.
Katagelophobia- Fear of ridicule.
Kopophobia- Fear of fatigue.
Macrophobia- Fear of long waits.
Maniaphobia- Fear of insanity.
Mastigophobia- Fear of punishment.
Meningitophobia- Fear of brain disease.
Metathesiophobia- Fear of changes.
Methyphobia- Fear of alcohol.
Mnemophobia- Fear of memories.
Monophobia- Fear of solitude or being alone.
Monopathophobia- Fear of definite disease.
Nosophobia or Nosemaphobia- Fear of becoming ill.
Nostophobia- Fear of returning home.
Panthophobia- Fear of suffering and disease.
Panophobia or Pantophobia- Fear of everything.
Paralipophobia- Fear of neglecting duty or responsibility.
Peccatophobia- Fear of sinning or imaginary crimes.
Peniaphobia- Fear of poverty.
Philophobia- Fear of falling in love or being in love.
Phobophobia- Fear of phobias.
Phronemophobia- Fear of thinking.
Poinephobia- Fear of punishment.
Ponophobia- Fear of overworking or of pain.
Potophobia- Fear of alcohol.
Pharmacophobia- Fear of drugs.
Psellismophobia- Fear of stuttering.
Psychophobia- Fear of mind.
Rhabdophobia- Fear of being severely punished or beaten by a rod, or of being severely criticized.
Scolionophobia- Fear of school.
Scopophobia or Scoptophobia- Fear of being seen or stared at.
Scotomaphobia- Fear of blindness in visual field.
Sinophobia- Fear of Chinese, Chinese culture.
Social Phobia- Fear of being evaluated negatively in social situations.
Sociophobia- Fear of society or people in general.
Soteriophobia - Fear of dependence on others.
Spectrophobia- Fear of specters or ghosts.
Stygiophobia or Stigiophobia- Fear of hell.
Taphephobia Taphophobia- Fear of being buried alive or of cemeteries.
Thanatophobia or Thantophobia- Fear of death or dying.
Traumatophobia- Fear of injury.
Tremophobia- Fear of trembling.
Tropophobia- Fear of moving or making changes.
Zelophobia- Fear of jealousy.
Zeusophobia- Fear of God.

What & why do you fear?

Tuesday, November 11, 2008


Went to the range to play today. Was contemplating whether to go to the range. On one hand, I wanted to see my gun. On the other hand, I just wanted to stay home. There's a very strong urge for me to be homey lately which is.. unusual. Upon receiving an sms from CPF, decided to head down.

Did recreational shooting. Was fun today! Suited up in 大姐's rifle suit and used CPF's gun. Heehee. We exchange gun. At the end, we (Zehan, Jon Lim, Raymond, CPF and myself) had a 10-shot finals whereby we rotated guns after 2 shots per gun. Heehee. After shooting with the suit, I didn't use a suit for the "finals" since I had to shoot pistol too and I had a super don't-dare-pull-trigger syndrome when I used the rifles. Haha. Fun fun.

Monday, November 10, 2008


An all-too-familiar scenario.
Recognize it.
Identify parallels.
Make refined decisions.

What are you afraid of?
And should you fear?

"Courage is not the lack of fear but the ability to face it."

Sunday, November 09, 2008


Gosh.. My right eye has been itching since Wednesday and it keeps getting sore!! Today, my left also. Gosh. Itchy, red and teary! Ok, back to sleep again!


Saturday, November 08, 2008


Somewhere Only We Know by Keane

I walked across, an empty land
I knew the pathway like the back of my hand
I felt the earth, beneath my feet
Sat by the river and it made me complete
Oh, simple thing, where have you gone?
I'm getting old and I need something to rely on
So tell me when, you're gonna let me in
I'm getting tired and I need somewhere to begin.

I came across, a fallen elm tree,
I felt the branches; are they looking at me?
Is this the place, we used to love?
Is this the place that I've been dreaming of?

Oh, simple thing, where have you gone?
I'm getting old and I need something to rely on
So tell me when, you're gonna let me in
I'm getting tired and I need somewhere to begin
So if you have a minute why don't we go
Talk about it somewhere only we know?
This could be the end of everything
So why don't we go, somewhere only we know
Somewhere only we know.

Oh, simple thing, where have you gone?
I'm getting old and I need something to rely on
So, tell me when you gonna let me in
I'm getting tired and I need somewhere to begin
So if you have a minute why don't we go
Talk about it somewhere only we know?
This could be the end of everything.
So why don't we go, so why don't we go.

This could be the end of everything
So why don't we go, somewhere only we know,
Somewhere only we know
Somewhere only we know.

Friday, November 07, 2008


Thursday, November 06, 2008


Wednesday, November 05, 2008


Sniffling and tearing while doing my FYP progress presentation, not cos of stress or anxiety but due to a darn sore eye. Stared too long at the computer screen.

Skipped training today. Haven't done that in a while! Was all prepped and ready to go actually but... Skipping Friday's training too. And that leads me to skipping Sunday's monthly shoot as well. Well well.

Tested and proven: The machine I need for my FYP (the only one in NUS) is spoiled! Meddling with it the past 2 weeks. No wonder got so many problems. I thought why I so blur. Takes a bare minimum of 2 weeks to fix. OH WELL. That gives me time to be ultra-mugger. Unofficial leave from my FYP has been granted. :|

Obama won. Hmm. The next 4 years is gonna be interesting.

I feel like poverty-stricken kid dying of hunger.
Don't get me wrong, I ate in the afternoon.
Shall sleep on it.

Tuesday, November 04, 2008


In any man who dies there dies with him his first snow and kiss and fight.... Not people die but worlds die in them.
-Yevgeny Yevtushenko

No point reaching out for worlds which don't exist. Alas, I shall not die of hunger nor cold nor illness nor disease. I shall die of having lived.

Monday, November 03, 2008


The difference between try and triumph is just a little umph!
-Marvin Phillips

Sunday, November 02, 2008


Attended Kean & Kat's wedding at Swissotel Merchant Court this evening!

You know those missing persons reports they have? Like some people actually take on an entirely different identity. Imagine you could hit the "restart" button. What would you cling on to and what could you easily let go? Where would you go? What would you be? What history would you give yourself? What does it take? I think it's quite cool from an action movie point of view but then on further analysis, your life would be a living lie. No man's friend. A very questionable existence. Who are you? What defines you?

Dialogue from the movie "Anger Management"
"Dave... please tell us about yourself... who are you?"
"I am an executive assitance... in a major pet products company..."
"Dave... we don't want to know what you do... we want to know who you are..."
"Okay... I am pretty good guy... I like to play tennis on occasion..."
"Again Dave... we don't to hear what your hobbies are... we want to know who you are..."
"I just... why don't you give me an example of what a good answer would be... what did you say?"
"So, you want Lou to tell who you are?"
"Well... I am a nice easy going man... I might be a little indecisive at times... but..."
"Dave, you are describing your personality... tell us who you are..."

In search of the same thing as the lion in The Wizard of Oz. We only live once. Be bold, be daring. Say what you need to say. Do what you need to do. At least you've tried. What could be worse than not trying? Go for it-

To be the best that I can be.
Every challenge a heartbeat.
From the day I saw the silver lining,
I saw hope.
Love for God; Love for fellow man; Love for self.

Saturday, November 01, 2008


Had an AWC mugging session today. Quite fun and unexpectedly productive actually!

Woke up at 5.15am today. Wow. It's been a while since I could drag myself out of bed at that time.